?
Solved

mailbox information missing in address book in web image monitor for Aficio MP 6500

Posted on 2014-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
We have a Richo Afcio MP 6500 printer. I go to Web image monitor, log in as admin and I can't enter or update email information for users in the address book as the email information does not appear.  It must have been available at some point because there are currently users listed in the address book with email info,   I just cannot modify their email info. Users can manually enter their email addresses to scan to email directly from the printer. Is there a setting that could have been disabled which allows email address to be displayed? Any ideas why this function isn't available?
0
Comment
Question by:DCrats
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 40271020
What happens when you select a user and click Change?

It is possible to disable editing, but that has to be done on the machine under "additional security"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40348397
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0