?
Solved

page_fault_in_nonpaged_area windows xp

Posted on 2014-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
BSOD whether trying to boot normally or into safe mode.  Have memory tests running right now - 3/4 of the way through and everything is passing.  No added cards (adapters) installed.  Running Windows XP, SP3 on a Dell Vostro 200.  Almost 5 pm here, I'll check back in the morning.
0
Comment
Question by:davidorz1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zalazar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40254562
If it turns out it's not the memory then you might try to:
1) Check the NTFS volume with chkdsk
Startup with a Windows 7 install CD and open a command prompt (shift-F10).
Verify that drive C is the correct volume.
dir c:
chkdsk c:
If the output indicates that there are errors then a repair can be performed via:
chkdsk c: /f /r

2) Select the "Last Known Good Configuration" by pressing F8 at startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidorz1
ID: 40255536
I'm also unable to get to a command prompt via shift-F10 (after booting to a Windows XP CD) or to take the repair option when booting from CD - both bring up the BSOD.  The last 2 lines on the BSOD are:  STOP:  0x00000050 (0xFFFF0014, 0x00000001, 0xF6F3BF81, 0x00000000)  -- and  -- ntfs.sys - address F6F3BF81 base at F6EEC000, DareStamp 41107eea.

I neglected to mention, but I had also tried "Last known good configuration" - still got BSOD.

I think it's looking like I'll have to reformat and reload.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40256830
Unfortunately Shift-F10 does indeed not work with a Windows XP CD. I actually mentioned to use a Windows 7 install CD. You can download an evaluation version of Windows 7 Enterprise here.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/evaluate-windows-7-enterprise
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40257700
post the memory dmp -it may have more info on the fault cause
find it in windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidorz1
ID: 40258157
Thanks Zalazar.  I did get chkdsk to run, and though it took awhile, it fixed the problem.  No more BSOD with the page fault error!  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40261807
You're most welcome and very good to hear that the chkdsk solved it.
Thanks for the grade.
0