Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 File Searching Issue

Posted on 2014-08-11
8
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-01
Hey guys,

On my windows 7 pc, when i want to search for a file say named TestMyFile.doc on my computer, it doesnt return a result when i enter a portion of the filename, say I put in myfile it doesnt find it, i have to always start with the beginning name of the file like Test and it finds it.

What causes this and whats the fix?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40254531
I should mention the files are hosted on a file server running server 2008.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40254580
Cobra25 --
The simplest fix might be to use Everything.
http://www.voidtools.com/
You will find it easier to use compared to Windows Search.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40254603
Another excellent alternative (I've used it for years) is the free Agent Ransack:
http://www.mythicsoft.com/agentransack
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40254604
Id rather not install tools on the server anyway to make this work natively?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pchesels earned 2000 total points
ID: 40254614
Have you tried any of these combinations based on your search needs?
*myfile.doc
*Test*.doc
*myfile.*
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40254616
You don't install Agent Ransack on the server -- you install it on your workstation (Windows 7 PC).

However, you can do what you want with the native search utility by using wildcards.

The search tool automatically assumes a wildcard ENDING ... i.e. it will find "TestMyFile.doc" if you enter Test ... but does not assume wildcards at the beginning, so if you search for "MyFile" it will not find "TestMyFile.doc".    But if you use a wildcard it will find it with no problem -- e.g. if you search for "*MyFile" it will find the file you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40254645
Thanks guys the wildcard did the trick. Does the built in Windows Search Service not resolve this shortcoming on Server 2008?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 40755361
Server2008 will only allow searching the way you want if you have installed Windows Search service and run an index process. Until then it will be slow and clunky, relying upon the workstation to perform the work on the opened (network) folder, because it is not indexed on the Server.
 
The Server folders you are accessing from the workstation must be included in the Index locations on the Server for the Server to index and allow fast search capabilities. This means enabling Indexing and adding the desired folders to the index list.

i find that enabling the Search service and Indexing those folders can cause some performance issues when under heavy load. This is because any and all indexed folders where documents are added and removed will run the indexing process when files are added/ removed.
0