?
Solved

How to set maxDate (jquery-ui datepicker) from a asp.net textbox?

Posted on 2014-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I have a datepicker (Jquery-UI) that works fine if I set maxDate with literal numbers as in

       
 $(document).ready(function () {
        $('#<%= SearchToDateTextBox.ClientID %>').datepicker({
                changeMonth: true,
                changeYear: true,
                dateFormat: "mm/dd/yyyy",
                maxDate: new Date(2013, 3, 21)

Open in new window


The information for new Date(2013,3,21) is 04/21/2013 in an asp.net textbox on screen and is filled in by an SQL Connection. I want that date to be the maxDate for the datepicker representing the To date: and the defaultDate for the From Date:

I've tried getting values using document.getElementById("ToDate").valueOf directly and also by creating var as intermediate steps.

maxDate is fairly useless to me unless I can control it.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bob_mechler
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 40255457
So, do you have 2 fields called "ToDate" and "FromDate" in your form? If so, what kind of controls are them and how is the date displayed in them -which format-?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 2000 total points
ID: 40255465
You can set the maxDate with whatever you want at any time.
See the documentation here: http://api.jqueryui.com/datepicker/#option-maxDate
And the date format should comply to the specified here: http://api.jqueryui.com/datepicker/#option-dateFormat

To get the current date on the datepicker you can use this:
http://api.jqueryui.com/datepicker/#method-getDate
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob_mechler
ID: 40257507
The web page produces an RDLC report. The purpose of the From date: and To date: is to pass a date range to the report.

        
            $(document).ready(function () {
             $('#<%= SearchToDateTextBox.ClientID %>').datepicker({
                 changeMonth: true,
                 changeYear: true,
                 dateFormat: "mm/dd/yyyy",
                 maxDate: "<%= DefaultToDate%>"
             });
         });

Open in new window

'#<%= SearchToDateTextBox.ClientID %>' is the field that the datepicker is supposed to be tied to.
"<%= DefaultToDate%>" is a date from the code behind that represents the most recent posting date for the users investment account. It first comes into a dataset and then I place it in a protected DateTime variable in the c# code behind.

           
        protected DateTime DefaultToDate
        {
            get;
            set;
        }

 DataSet sysDat = ReportsModel.GetSysDat(Convert.ToInt32(Session["SessionID"].ToString()), Session["IPAddress"].ToString());
...
            DefaultToDate = Convert.ToDateTime(sysDat.Tables["SysDat"].Rows[0][0].ToString());
            SearchToDateTextBox.Text = DefaultToDate.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy");

Open in new window

The first line of code creates a protected DateTime variable that is supposed to be available to JavaScript using the notation in the code block before this one.
The date is then put in the .SearchToDateTextBox.Text .
The correct date ends up in the textbox properly but the datepicker calendar shows the current date which could be a month apart. It only sync's up if I erase the value in the textbox and type it in again.

Question: Is my code to set the maxDate correct.
Question: Is populating the textbox from the code behind the right way to do this.

Would it be better to set both defaultDate and maxDate to  "<%= DefaultToDate%>" and forget about setting the value in the code behind?

I want the default value to populate the textbox and show the datepicker set to that date with any date past that date blocked from selection.

Up till now if I do anything with the defaultDate or the maxDate the datepicker stops dropping down when I click on the field. If I only have
                 changeMonth: true,
                 changeYear: true,
                 dateFormat: "mm/dd/yyyy",
then the calendar drops down when I click in the To date: field

I'm thinking I need advice on parsing "<%= DefaultToDate%>"  in the maxDate parameter.

Thanks,

Bob
0