[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linked Server to MySQL 5 from Oracle 11G R2

Posted on 2014-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
Hi Experts,

I have to configure linked server to Mysql from Oracle i have already read articles on internet and edit, all accessory files. it seems there is a issue with my listner.ora file. SID_LIST_LISTENER for MY SQL is myodbc5.  please correct my Listner file.

LISTENER_REMOTSDV =
   (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
     (DESCRIPTION =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP) (HOST = oramob.local) (PORT = 1522))
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC) (KEY = EXTPROC1526))
     )
   )

SID_LIST_LISTENER_REMOTSDV =
  (SID_LIST =
     (SID_DESC =
        (SID_NAME = REMOTSDV)
        (ORACLE_HOME = /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1)
     )
    ( SID_DESC =
        (SID_NAME = myodbc5)
        (ORACLE_HOME = /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1)
        (PROGRAM = dg4odbc)
        (ENV=LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/export/home/oracle/app/unixodbc-2.2.14/lib:/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/lib)
        )
   )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = oramob.local)(PORT = 1521))
  )

ADR_BASE_LISTENER = /u01/app/oracle
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sanjeev Labh
Sanjeev Labh earned 800 total points
ID: 40255273
I think just by configuring the listener it might not be sufficient. For connecting to hetrogenous database Oracle needs some gateway. ODBC provides the right gateway. So, the listener configuration would have to be done alongwith the ODBC connection.

I think the below article provides a right example for your case. Try it out probably this should help.

http://www.mysqlab.net/knowledge/kb/detail/topic/oracle/id/5386
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 1200 total points
ID: 40256956
Hi!

You will have to download and install the Oracle Gateway for the heterogeneous db connections. It's not included in the database install.

The gateway can be downloaded here
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/112010-linx8664soft-100572.html
or folllow the links (see all ) for your OS.
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/index-092322.html

The Gateway manual can be found here
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/gateways.112/e12070.pdf
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/nav/portal_15.htm

Regards,
     Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 40282694
Thanks
0