[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does the windows 7 image tool support dissimilar hardware restore?

Posted on 2014-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
if I want to buy a new pc (different spec) and still using the same hard drive from my old computer. It looks like I can make it using the windows 7 native image tool with the use of sysprep?!! I knew product like Arcronis and paragon able to do this, but didn't know windows 7's native tool could achieve this too.... is this true? Here is the article I found but I haven't tested it yet. And if it works, even with Acronis or Paragon, does this break license agreement of OEM and retail license?

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/135077-windows-7-installation-transfer-new-computer.html#post1161038
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 40255080
Hey,

Yes it would officially break license agreement of OEM but for as far as i'm aware you could actually get OEM these days when you only buy a harddrive :). So reactivating could be done easily..

And i dont think this will work perfectly on new hardware. When you sysprep the machine it will only remove the GUID en specific personalisation, the image will still hold old drivers and stuff and these will give you issues, although that's what i normally see when doing these kind of things.

Looking at the article i'd still say it's worth a try. But as stated, do make a backup (using a tool like ghost or something similar) of the machine before doing this.

And as a personal note. If i get a new machine i always do a clean install of the machine because in my opinion you don't want the old rubbish of your old machine (just my 2 cents though :))
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40255219
It depends on where you live. In the EU and countries like Switzerland you are allowed to move an OEM OS to other hardware, so in those countries you can reactivate Windows by phone (provided you remove the OS from the old PC). In most other areas of the world you can't move an OEM version of Windows to another PC, and you can't reactivate it by phone.

The built-in backup of Windows doesn't include a restore to different hardware option, but generally with Windows 7, such an option isn't as necessary as it used to be with previous OS's. If the restored OS has problems booting, you can try rescuing it using Paragon's free Rescue Kit (or the paid version if you are using it in a business environment):

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-free/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 40264014
ImageX itself?  No.  MDT?  Yes...with lots of work.  Would need to know what exactly you are trying to do.  If one off image, I would say Acronis and if a fleet of computers VL with MDT.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The Windows functions GetTickCount and timeGetTime retrieve the number of milliseconds since the system was started. However, the value is stored in a DWORD, which means that it wraps around to zero every 49.7 days. This article shows how to solve t…
Unable to change the program that handles the scan event from a network attached Canon/Brother printer/scanner. This means you'll always have to choose which program handles this action, e.g. ControlCenter4 (in the case of a Brother).
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to change your appearance and customize your Windows 7 interface to your unique preference. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
Suggested Courses

868 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question