Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check for antivirus and firewall while connecting to VPN

Posted on 2014-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi, is there any way to check if the client portable device that is trying to establish a VPN connection has antivirus software installed and firewall enabled? if not we would like not to allow the connection. Would be nice to check if antivirus is up to date. Currently most clients use Sonicwall SSL VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:mavrukin
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 40255128
check through  Sonicwall firewall log if can establish or not.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40255132
SCCM 2012 can be configure to do this. And, can configure remediation server and install antivirus and do an analysis before vpn connection finishes: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd125378(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40255133
Hey,

It depends on what software you are using as a VPN endpoint but what you are trying to pull off is using NAP (network Access Protection). This feature enables you to only allow access to your network after a set of requirements is fulfilled (being virusscanner up-to-date or latest windows patches installed).

Microsoft server 2012 has a new feature attached to RRAS which is called NAP, you can set a specific set of policies before a user connects to the network using VPN. I have heard though (haven't tested it myself) that it is somewhat cluncky mostly because it seems to mostly check on Microsoft settings.

You can also off course use a different VPN endpoint, they all support NAP these days.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 40256953
You are looking for NAC, have a look at ForeScout, they are the leader in that field, but it's a paper tiger to use NAC if you ask me, and you can read why I say that here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/A_12736-Bring-Your-Own-Device-Security-NAC-MDM.html
-rich
0