Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best current domain name registrar?

Posted on 2014-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hi, I need to register a (regular) domain name. Which registrars are to be recommended? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40255410
These are my suggestions of the top 3

1. godaddy.com

2. networksolutions.com

3. 1and1.com
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40255820
I would only bother recommending GoDaddy these days (useless for hosting but great for domains) - and you can always find a coupon for cheap new domain registrations.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40255884
Yea,

I use GoDaddy for all of my domains. I just thought I would give a couple of options.

GoDaddy is definitely the best registrar in my opinion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 40257718
Ok. Just curious: what's so good about GoDaddy then? I also heard a lot of people badmouthing GoDaddy ...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40258207
In my opinion, GoDaddy is the most reliable and most consistent registrar. You can register just about any TLD's with them and their account and domain management is easy and straight forward.


You can always find a coupon code somewhere to get a discount on purchases also.

With the amount of customers that GoDaddy handles, there are going to be some people that dislike them.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40258333
People dont like them for their hosting for good reason. I've never seen a complaint regarding domain management
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patrick johnson
ID: 40338936
Weblink India is the best domain name registrar. I mostly contact this company whenever i need to book domain and hosting
0