Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a third Domain Controller to our network

Posted on 2014-08-12
11
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
We currently have two virtual Domain Controllers on our network.  We wish to add a third (physical) to give us a bit more redundancy.

Reading the various instruction guides, the process seems to be quite straight forward (run dcpromo.exe etc) but every guide I read seems to be for adding a '2nd' DC.

Is the process any different if I am adding a 3rd DC?
0
Comment
Question by:fieldj
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1500 total points
ID: 40255211
Hey,

No, normally the process isn't any different but what version of Windows Server are you using? Because nowadays you need to add the ADD feature to the server instead of using the dcpromo command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldj
ID: 40255215
It will be 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1500 total points
ID: 40255221
If the other DC's are allready 2008R2 then just follow any link you can find in installing a new domain controller into the domain. There is no difference in adding a second or third Domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldj
ID: 40255228
The existing DC's are both Server 2008 (32bit) (NON R2)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 500 total points
ID: 40255255
Since your DC are Win2008 without R2 and new will be windows 2008r2, you must to modify schema before adding,
from your Win2008R2 disk, must to run adprep /forestprep and then /domainprep: http://myexchangelink.wordpress.com/2012/03/23/installing-windows-server-2008-r2-as-an-adc-in-existing-domain/

Then, run dcpromo and protome as secondary dc on your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldj
ID: 40255261
Hi Miguel,

Thank you for your comment.

I believe that my colleague may have already done this in the past.  Is there a way I can check that the schema has already been modified?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40255263
Since the adprep is done, you can add this domain controller. If not, simply you get an error and can not do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldj
ID: 40255267
OK, great. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldj
ID: 40255647
Just one more question I think.

Is there any reason I should do this 'out of hours'?  I presume adding an additional DC will have no effect on the live environment?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1500 total points
ID: 40255681
Nope it won't (if anyhting goes well) but i'd still always do stuff like this out of hours even though impact will not be that big. The thing that will happen is that information will be synced to this new DC and logons might be slow due to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldj
ID: 40255693
OK, thanks everyone.
0