[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Netgear Router. Issues with Facebook, Youtube Etc.

Posted on 2014-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hi,

This is a home user question. We used to have a Sky Router which broke. I have since changed it to a Netgear DGNV1000 which was a pain as Sky never give out the login details. The internet does work fine, but found a few issues on mobile devices.

What will happen is facebook and Youtube and it seems any other https:// site will suddenly stop working. We then have to reconnect our devices then they will work again for one refresh of facebook and one video on youtube.

Any ideas?

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 40257124
Try reducing the MTU on the router to something like 1460 to see if that improves.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:greg ward
greg ward earned 500 total points
ID: 40257626
This may be uPnP related, i would try turning it off.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 40272185
Hi Guys,

Altered both of these and still an issue.

Chris
0