?
Solved

Page file size on Window 2008 SQL Server

Posted on 2014-08-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
I have setup a Window 2008 SQL Server with 4 partition
OS
TempDB
SQLLog
Data

OS has been reserved with 8GB of memory and the remaining memory is given to SQL server (through memory setting). However, I find that the pagefile.sys is around 134GB which take up a lot of space on C: drive. Is there a better way to handle it ? Can I restrict the page system to around 8GB ? Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 40255231
Hi AXISHK,
First it depends of your physical RAM size.
Here is a Microsoft KB about it : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2860880 
And second it depends... because it is well-known subject, you will find a lot of different thinking about it.
Mine is that when you have a lot of RAM (>20 GB) it is not necessary to apply Microsoft ratio rule.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 40255518
2k8 does not use page file more than 32 GB.
for RAM < 24 GB it is recommended to have 1.5 times however, for higher configurations like having RAM more than 24GB, you can set page file to 32GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40257416
I have installed Window 2008R2 Enterprise, with 128GB of page. Pagefile size is around 134GB.

as 128GB will be reserved in SQL Server, leaving OS with 8GB.

Should I simplify set the page size as 12GB ? correct ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 40258266
Hi AXISHK,

I would like to help you, and don't want to argue, but :
- I don't understand your numbers at all (you have 128GB RAM, and tell us you reserve 128GB for SQL so leaving 8GB for the OS? something is wrong here ; and why finally you plan to move to a 12GB page file size?)

- in fact I am not a DBA nor SQL specialist, and on a SQL Server your question is a matter of SQL best practices ; I know a little about windows systems and to my advice I would set a page file obtained with the equation : RAM peak commit – physical RAM = n GB ; it should be small if your server is well sized ; so you can set your page file between n and nx2 GB

Page file is a wide discussion but what I think is that you just need to look after SQL best practices, and I don't know that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40258432
Sorry, typo mistake. Physical RAM 128GB. Max Memory that SQL Server can use is 120GB. Current Page size on Window OS is 134GB (this is created by "system managed").  

That's why I count 8GB on Window 2008R2 and estimate the pagefile size. I have surfed for answer but I can't sort it out. Tks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 40258534
You need to configure page file to 32 gb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40259882
My server is Window 2008 R2 Enterprise, it supports large memory  > 32GB memory....

Again, can I use 8GB (after reserving 120GB of memory to SQL) as a baseline in calculating the page file ? Tks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 2000 total points
ID: 40259917
Though it support large memory, it can use page file max up to 32 GB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40278134
tks
0