Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS Zone aging/ Scaveging 2008 R2 integrated

Posted on 2014-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
Hi all,
I'm about to make a change to the Active Directory integrated DNS scavenging which is currently set at:
No-Refresh interval = 1 day
Refresh Interval = 60 days.
I'm trying to bring this into alignment with other domains and was planning of changing both fields to 7 days. Can anyone see a problem with doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40255225
Only problem I see is with DHCP lease time. Consider use same time on both or bit high on DNS scavenge, on this way when a lease ends, will be remove from DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40255322
The DHCP lease is set to 2 days.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40255331
Thats OK, you can set on 3 days or 7 if you prefer. If the host exist and ip changes, DCHP or client itself change dns host record. If host not renew lease (because is turned off or whatever), after 7 days will be deleted (if you set on 7 days). You have 7-2= 5 days that DNS will resolve a host thats is not on the network, nothings happens.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 40255689
Its worth reading below blog.

DHCP, Dynamic DNS Updates , Scavenging, static entries & time stamps, the DnsUpdateProxy Group, and DHCP Name Protection
http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2009/08/20/dhcp-dynamic-dns-updates-scavenging-static-entries-amp-timestamps-and-the-dnsproxyupdate-group/

Thread: "Enable DNS aging and scavenging "
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverNIS/thread/d4ec8490-60cd-4466-951a-203a1ddbfaff/

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40258411
Thanks guys.
0