[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tools to enhance Sql server Security

Posted on 2014-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

Can anyone Suggest Third party Tools which are available to enhance sql server security in terms of access and data integrity(i.e. encryption).

For Addition Info,

We are using sql server 2012  on AWS (amazon cloud) EC2.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40255342
hmm, I would use SQL Server.. but on the other hand: of what levels of security are we talking about?

As it's a cloud hosted, you cannot control access. Cause physical access control is not in your hand.
Encryption of cloud system means in a strict sense, that you need to encrypt data on cell level and handle the encryption/decryption on a third system which is totally under your control (not hosted).

On the other using the default encryption provided by SQL Server itself allows you to loose backup files without further consequences.

Basically: Security in a cloud system heavily depends on the basic security provided by the cloud hoster.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 40293696
HSM's are a best practice when encrypting a database: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hardware_security_module but being cloud-hosted, I don't know. Perhaps there are HSM's available to AWS... it looks like there are:http://aws.amazon.com/cloudhsm/
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/redshift/latest/mgmt/working-with-HSM.html
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40341247
Hi,

Here i am talking about encryption for sql server database files (.mdf and .ldf and backup files). as we are in cloud we would like to secure our database files with third party software tools as sql server standard edition does not support TDE.

Can anyone suggest some tools that support encryption on cloud .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 40342704
Maybe your cloud provider can give you your own HSM: http://aws.amazon.com/cloudhsm/
-rich
0