Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems sending on Behalf of a Distribution group

Posted on 2014-08-12
9
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Hello,

We need to configure several users to be able to send on behalf of a distribution group and for it to appear to the recipient as Joe Bloggs on behalf of Operations.

I've done some research and have determined this needs to be set via Powershell using the following command :-

Set-DistributionGroup "Operations" -GrantSendOnBehalfTo "Operations"

According to what I've read, this should enable any user that is a member of the Operations group to also send on behalf of that group. However, when testing, it just says it's from Operations, there is no on behalf of section.

We are using Exchange 2010 on Server 2008 R2 Std.

Any help would be very much appreciated.

Kind Regards,
Ricki Cooper
0
Comment
Question by:Neos-IT
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 750 total points
ID: 40255351
Hi,

here you go... in this case operations group should be a security group.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-grant-send-behalf-permissions-distribution-group/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neos-IT
ID: 40255370
Thanks for you response, I've set it to be a security group but this does not make any difference.

Any other ideas please?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40255378
Hey,

To be honest i have never heard of an option that could allow you to send on behalf of a security or distribution group as these are used to group members together. You did however get it working as you state?

The fact that there is no "on behalf off" means that is it being done as send as. Did you change the send as permissions of the security group's mail account in Exchange? Send as has precedence to send on behalf.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Neos-IT
ID: 40255387
Hi,

Initially we enabled the send as permission but this turned out not to be quite what we're after. I then removed the send as permission and then set the send on behalf of permission via the Powershell, but it's still appearing to the recipient as if it has been sent using the send as function.

Is very strange seeing as there are pages out there saying that it's possible.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40255394
But as you stated you are possible to use the "send as" permissions for the distribution group right?
Could it be that this setting is somehow still active for the user you are testing with?? That's the only logical reason i can think of.

And is it a possibility to remove the dsitri group, recreate it and set send on behalf permissions as wanted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neos-IT
ID: 40255400
That's what I thought, so to test that I created a 2nd Group containing the same users and granted that group the send on behalf of permission to the Operations group. The result is still the same.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40255409
What happens if you give these permissions to just 1 specific user?? Does it work then?? Do you do get the send on behalf message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neos-IT
ID: 40255631
I created a brand new user and gave it the send on behalf of permission...same thing happens. I must be missing something though I've no idea what!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40255639
Does the everyone or domain users group have send as permissions to this account?? Are you able to create a new account, don't set any permissions and try to send on behalf of that group then? If it also works there is indeed some group that has that permissions.. Otherwise i'm out of smart ideas..
0