Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports - Show first field value in each group

Posted on 2014-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
7,955 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
Hi,

I have a grouping set up to group by Name. In the details section I have a field that should only display the first record. I'm not sure how to set up a formula to say something like...

Suppress field value if a new group is started and current record is greater than 1.
0
Comment
Question by:nightshadz
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40255512
You could put it in the group header.  It will display only the values from the first record.

You can also suppress with a formula like

Not OnFirstRecord
AND
Previous({Groupfield}) = {GroupField}

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 40255515
If this is a value that stays the same for all details within the group, then simply turn on the option of 'Suppress if Duplicated' (Format Field, Common tab)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nightshadz
ID: 40255542
IdoMillet, it's not a duplicate value, I only need to show the first record for this field.  

mlmcc, I used your formula and it displayed only the first record for this field in a group and suppressed the rest. Thanks!
0