Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 - Hangs when retrieving Internet Content - Due to not allowing outside Internet Access

Posted on 2014-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
We publish Outlook 2013 to users on our manufacturing floor.  These users are blocked from outside internet access.  The problem is when one of the users receives an e-mail with Internet content, Outlook 2013 hangs for a considerable amount of time.  There has to be a way to disabled this, or at least shorten the timeout on it.
Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mfehrmann
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 40255658
What happens when you "Test Email Autoconfiguration"  Hold ctrl and right-click the outlook icon?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mfehrmann
ID: 40255688
This wouldn't apply.  Outlook is published via Citrix, the user can open Outlook just fine. The user can read their internal messages without issue. But if someone were to forward them an e-mail that had a lot of internet based images, then Outlook hangs trying to present that particular e-mail because it cannot get outside of the network to retrieve content.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 40255708
e-mail that had a lot of internet based images
Could it be that the email is too large.  What happens when you break the images down and then send the email message?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mfehrmann
ID: 40255712
It's not a size issue, you can see Outlook trying to retrieve Internet based content. It could be one single image that is Internet based and it locks up.  This is due to the client not having outside Internet access.

I simply need to find a switch that turns that feature off, or shortens the timeout period when trying to access outside content.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40256043
In the trust center there are controls for automatic downloading of images. It is buried in the options. You might be able to control that with group policy.

The other method would be to force plain text on that user.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mfehrmann
ID: 40258197
It looks like the Plain Text worked!  Perfect.
0