?
Solved

I have a WSUS mini-mystery. At least to me.

Posted on 2014-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
I checked one of my servers this morning and I found that I have 27 updates pending for installation. I checked as to which updates they are and it turns out that they are all updates that I approved yesterday to be installed via WSUS. Installation occurs at 3am everyday, and the log reads that ONE of the updates did indeed install at 3:07am. However, 27 are still sitting waiting for manual installation. I want all approved updates to install automatically, with no manual assistance. Same for workstations.

Anyone know why some updates install manually, while others install automatically? I've attached shots of my GPO config.
WSUS-GPO.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:nurturer69
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nurturer69
ID: 40255775
See above
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1332 total points
ID: 40255786
Unless you've configured the agent to check in with the server hourly (NOT RECOMMENDED) from approval to install can take upwards of 48 hours. This isn't abnormal. If you really need more granular control, you'll want to look at a product that has a push agent instead of WSUS/WU/MU's poll-and-pull strategy. SCCM, Shavlik, etch have push agents that will allow immediate or finely scheduled updates.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nurturer69
ID: 40255869
Therefore, the 27 approved updates I see listed to be installed will eventually install on their own within a 2 day period?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1332 total points
ID: 40255888
Under normal circumstances, yes.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 668 total points
ID: 40256127
If there is a pending reboot, further updates will not install until a reboot has taken place.
0