[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Volume Shadow Copy Service warning event id 12348 - denied access to the root of volume...

Posted on 2014-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Getting this warning 1x an hour on a Win 7 home premium machine.

Volume Shadow Copy Service warning: VSS was denied access to the root of volume \\?\Volume{ba2af100-4507-11e2-a1ba-844bf5a099b2}\. Denying administrators from accessing volume roots can cause many unexpected failures, and will prevent VSS from functioning properly.  Check security on the volume, and try the operation again.

a) how can I tell what drive letter that GUID is?
b) There's a C drive, d optical drive and P office 2010 click to run drive.  I ran an icacls command on the c drive but that didn't solve things. Any advice?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40257008
I did a restore from the factory image on this dell inspiron one .... and am getting the message again:

Volume Shadow Copy Service warning: VSS was denied access to the root of volume \\?\Volume{ead3acef-225d-11e4-adb9-844bf5a099b2}\. Denying administrators from accessing volume roots can cause many unexpected failures, and will prevent VSS from functioning properly.  Check security on the volume, and try the operation again.

so out of the box, this machine has this problem.  THere's no P drive / office click to run drive anymore,  was that part of the c drive?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40257624
Is there move than one partition on the box?

Dell likes to put a FAT32 partition on their boxes. That breaks things.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40306613
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0