[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do you do a repair of windows 7 home without reinstalling all the apps, etc.

Posted on 2014-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
working on a win 7 machine (inspiron one) an all in one PC / monitor.  lots of quirks.  I suppose a clean reinstall is the answer, but is there an easier way?  Can I run a repair / repair install so I don't have to reinstall all the apps / reconfigure things?

some of the issues:

IE doesn't allow you to download things - ie crashes at 99% of download.  we solved that by installing chrome, but not the real way to fix it.

hkCR\CLSID has NO keys under it!  But it IS working overall

errors about VSS not getting access to the root of one of the drives.
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40256293
With no CLSIDs, you are going to be in installing apps. That's just the reality.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40256386
BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp --
" Can I run a repair / repair install so I don't have to reinstall all the apps / reconfigure things?"
Based on what you report you have nothing to lose by doing a Repair Install.  As long as you can get to Windows it should run.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
It should not affect personal data and usually preserves installed programs.  Back up personal data first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40256767
thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40256804
BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp--
You are welcome!
0