Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal 11 - Increase Design Space

Posted on 2014-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Hi there,  I have read tricks about increasing the design page for Crystal 11 but haven't come to a solution.  I need to increase the design page to a 17 x 11 inches. (my current printer does not support this size but my client's does)

Any help would be appreciated,

Thanks!
CS
0
Comment
Question by:rporter45
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40256530
You can install as a printer one of the plotters available in Windows. Use it for the report and it will allow you to work in 17x11
0
 

Author Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 40256596
I am on a windows 8 pc - do you know if that will work on this machine or should I move to another?

thanks very much!
CS
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 40257038
You could also install the same printer driver he is using.
You should be able to download it from the manufacturer or from a printer driver site.

Make sure you set it as the default printer so Crystal will select it automatically.

Are you currently using CR XI on the Win8 machine?
If so, that should work.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 400 total points
ID: 40257186
Yes it should work on Windows 8. As far as I remember the easiest way to install the driver is to manually install a driver for one of HP Designjet printers , which are included in Windows, but mlmcc advice to download the printer driver for your client might work better because you will be sure that you have the same settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 40268925
Worked perfectly! Thank you very much,

CS
0