[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Jump in internet use

Posted on 2014-08-12
53
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-16
Yesterday on 11 August 2014 I decided to check my internet use with Comcast and I was shocked to see that for the first 11 days of the month my use was 65 MB. My monthly use varies between 14 and 19 GB per month and I have never used 65 GB in an entire month let alone 65 GB in basically the first 3rd of the month.

I called Comcast and was shuffled from department to department for over 2 hours. They asked me about WiFi and I said I don't have WiFi and never have had it. Finally the last person I talked to said that I more than likely had a virus or a bot and that n that case it was not the problem of Comcast. I was offered no help whatsoever.

I also asked that since at the end of July my triple play plan would expire and I could not negotiate a lower price. I also found out yesterday while looking at my internet use that my internet plan had been changed from their "Performance" tier to "Blast" tier. This i was never told when I was practically forced  into accepting a $20 price increase on my (I thought) existing plan. I did ask people at Comcast would this cause my internet use to escalate to these levels and I was told no. I was also told it was next to impossible for someone to "bootleg" my internet connection since I do not have WiFi. I live in an apartment complex and I believe something is possible but maybe not practical.

So I am at a loss to explain why my internet use has so dramatically increased. I am a creature of habit and basically do the same things day after day and this is also true with the internet. By all rights my use for this part of the month would be well lower than 65 GB and in fact would be no more than about 6 or so GB.

Any help in this matter would be appreciated. If I have something wrong with my computer then i need to and if it is something else I need to know about that as well. I do have another computer and it has not been on in at least 1.5 months. It is used only as a back up computer.
Aug2013Use.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:HMCS
  • 23
  • 10
  • 6
  • +4
53 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40256410
Have you scanned your computer with
Malwarebytes - http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/
or
RogueKiller - http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/

a virus will increase usage
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 80 total points
ID: 40256415
If the numbers are accurate - and since we're dealing with Comcast that is not guaranteed - it seems likely someone else is using your Internet connection.  An unsecured WiFi connection would be the easiest way for someone to piggyback on your connection but that doesn't seem to be a factor here.

Taking over your computer is tricky, but it does happen, and often in scenarios where your computer is used to manipulate other computers.  A typical virus won't be overt, so I suspect that's what's happened here.  

Start here "How to Fix Your Zombie Computer" to see if you can verify any illicit activity.  Report back with anything you find and someone here will likely be able to offer more help.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 380 total points
ID: 40256418
Even if you don't use WiFi, do you have a WiFi router in your home with an open connection or is the Comcast box a router with WiFi enabled and open?  If the answer to either of these is yes, then someone probably is piggybacking on your wireless. If you do have some infection or if you do have an open wireless, you can download and run something like WireShark, but you do have do have some basic networking skills to get a clear picture of what's happening.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40256557
Mebaby: The computer has been scanned with Malwarebytes and a host of other malware programs. I will try RogueKiller. I've also used Avast (free) Anti-Virus with negative results.

Paulmacd: I do not have WiFi period, never had.

jhyieslaV; I don't have a Wifi router either - just a plain voice/modem & is connected by cable.

I would hope you would agree that a jump in internet use like I have shown by the little jpeg I sent should be reason enough to suspect something afoul.

Alas I don't have networking skills, although I am a senior citizen "semi-geek" but I have access to a real geek about 3K miles away.

And above all as I was about to work on this question my 27" monitor DIED!!! I have an older 24" inline now. This is NOT my day for real!!!

Any help and suggestions are welcomed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40256903
I did a scan & it did not show much. I'll do another Malwarebytes scan also.

Would it do any good to roll the computer back to a place before 01 Aug 14? This would have been before anything bad could have happened since the report for July was for normal use and was only 19 GB for that month & I consider that normal use.
RogueKillerRpt-08-12-14.rtf
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 160 total points
ID: 40256921
Have you run Trend Micro's RUBotted (http://free.antivirus.com/us/)?  It would probably be a good idea to run this, just don't buy there cleaning software if they suggest it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40256950
Will do thanks! I"ll also run the Malwarebytes again.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 160 total points
ID: 40256981
If you run mbam, make sure it is the newest version or at least the version that includes a rootkit detector.  You will need to check this option as it is off by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40257046
IDK if it was check - I'll have to do it all over again.

The RUbotted was attempted to install and then I got the message that it needed win pcap or something like that. I downloaded that and it still failed so that one is out
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40257082
The malwarebytes produced zero results.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 836 total points
ID: 40257087
Do you stream a lot? If you stream a lot as the HD videos become more available your data usage will go up as well....
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 836 total points
ID: 40257089
Did Rogue killer produce any results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40257130
Rogue Killer i did awhile back - it produced no results - i am running a second Malwarebytes and it found 146 non-malwares but when I tried to make a log the program crashed. :-(

I am going to try another scan and this time I am going to just let it quarantine it and go from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40257158
I tried another scan and I at least managed to get the items quarantined and then I tired to view a log and the program crashed. I'm going to uninstall it and reinstall it. I've never had malwarebytes act like this before.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 836 total points
ID: 40257170
Usually I also run Super Antispyware parallel with Malwarebytes... what one misses the other catches.

http://www.superantispyware.com/

If those find nothing then chances are it has nothing to do with a virus or malware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40257240
I finally succeed but Malwarebytes is not acting right. I have a report but i am not totally sure the items are quarantined .

I think i already ran superantispyware but I'll run it one more time.

Here is the results on malwarebytes:
FinalScan.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40257301
The superantispyware produced no results.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40257670
just to be sure - i would backup my data, delete all existing partitions, and do a fresh install
seems the best way to proceed
do you have a password on your router? in any cas , install another password
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40257972
I do not have a router and a reinstall is out of the question. I guess in this case my best bet is to just get off the net and find something else to occupy my time.

Well I had 16 years of fun being on the net and now if that is my choice then - oh well!

Thanks :-)

PS I have only a voice/modem and it connects to the net from a hard wired cable form the wall. This is the old fashioned way! I never went WiFi or anything else. Thus with my modem no password is needed or for that matter installable.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 380 total points
ID: 40258025
You might also want to check TDSSKiller which is another root kit checker and remover from Kaspersky Labs. You can find it at http://usa.kaspersky.com/downloads/TDSSKiller.  I think you have to register to get it, but it's free. You might also check out combo fix from bleepingcomputer.com. It will usually find and fix things that even MWB will miss. The thing is, as has already been mentioned, it's possible if you truly do have an infection, the only way to fix it is to wipe and reload. I've had a couple of things recently at work that have forced me to do that. I know that you say it's out of the question, but even if you disconnect from the net, depending on what's on your computer it could still make the computer unusable or problematic in some way or another.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 324 total points
ID: 40258062
HMCS lets say for example someone borrowed your computer, and then download a movie though peer to peer torrent , just one,
and knowing it is only x amount in size, You may think that your nolonger downloading,
You could be wrong if you have not closed the peer2peer software as it would be seeding.
Seeding is when others upload from you.
That may explain why you have a lot of net usage
seeding offers users bandwidth for uploading and
most ISPs when they say 5GB  download limit they actually mean 5GB TRANSFER limit.
It counts both upload and download.
It depends on your ISP and your plan.
If they count your upload and you are charged for excess over your allowed limit then yes it will cost you to seed a torrent if that is what has happened.
Youtube can add up the amount downloaded content.
Windows updates can be quite big. Updating nvidia drivers if you have the Nvida experience.
Note if your HDD has a lot of activity with the lights blinking and you have no browsers open.
Learn the programs running in your taskmanager and put it on processes.
If you look in performance process monitor put it on the network you can watch internet activity.
Are you on a lan at home?
Microsoft Network Monitor 3.4
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=4865

2 Software to Monitor Your Internet Usage in Windows
http://www.guidingtech.com/12770/monitor-internet-usage-windows-software/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 836 total points
ID: 40258194
Crossrider is what Malwarebytes saw.... some refer to it as a "virus" because of some of its actions though it is not an actual virus nor is it classified as a malware yet. It is a browser hijacker of sorts.... a not so polite... polite one... here is a removal guide

http://www.malwareremovalguides.info/adware-crossrider-removal-guide/
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40258271
Merete:
I do not use peer to peer and never have and nobody has ever used any of my computers at any time. I am the sole operator.

I am not on a lan - I have a single voice/modem that connects from a wall cable. I realize this is archaic and not up to some of the handier forms of todays computing. I can through Comcast get FREE Wifi but it is thing like this that have scared me enough to never want to go that route.

I've looked at my internet use this morning and I see that in 3 days I've used only 1 GB and that makes my  total only 66 GB. Perhaps the scans I did prior to coming here took out my problem and that is another reason why nothing else is really showing up. doing the math I would have to be doing nearly 6 GB a day in the 11 days of this month. As I said before - My problem evidently started the 1st of August. If this computer is really infected then I don't have much choice. I can't reinstall and thus my internet days are over. I'm going to try a few more things that were suggested and watch my use daily and see if things do return to normal. I may have accidentally gotten lucky. If n the other hand things are still not ok then I save myself $160 a month on Comcast and maybe another C note on other net things each month. This translates into groceries. Indeed $13.8 K does not go very far in this day and age. Experts-Exchange is $12.95/mo and going up in September I believe. I've been here since 1999 & originally it was FREE!!!! lol
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40258285
I think you will be fine :)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 220 total points
ID: 40258337
>>   I can't reinstall   <<  ??  why not?  any specific reason?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40258479
No media - it's this O/S or nothing. I am now dirt dog poor. No credit cards - filed bankruptcy in 2009. On my 2012 income tax I have a total gross income if about 13.8 K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40258528
It looks like the TDSS killer no longer exists. I filled in my name and address and all i got back was an advertisement for their cloud products and no clickable links. Very weird. I was hoping I had something else to fight with.

I might get one of those monitors - the first one seems the best to me since I need hard numbers in GB, etc.

So malwarebytes won't remove crossryder ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40258543
I didn't wait long enough - the free download came in the next email! Everything is good now ! :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 836 total points
ID: 40258546
It should have... just posted as precautionary... If the scans prior to your posts returned some results it may just meant you had something but got it cleared off...
You will be fine... You said your usage had been back down the last few days and now you even have Crossryder dealt with... you should be fine
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 380 total points
ID: 40258553
Try this link.  http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/disinfection/5350#block1

It will take you to an informational page.  under #1 on that page where is says to download the tdsskiller.exe file, click on the name of the exe file and it will download to your computer.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 220 total points
ID: 40258707
HMCS - is your system a branded one, like HP or Dell ?
then probably it came with a recovery partition, or it has software to make recovery DVD's
what OS is it?  you can download a repair cd also
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40258725
I already got it (TDSS) - thanks. I'm not sure if crossryder is gone or not. Also malware bytes is acting really strange  - it has hung up on me and made it difficult to save results. I've uninstalled it and reinstalled it but ? I think it is still messed up.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 836 total points
ID: 40258840
I would uninstall Malwarebytes.... A quick program that will help cleanup is Ccleaner... this is more of a utility that will clean temp files of many flavors with the click of a button...

go here... http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download

download the free version... click on the clean button and let it go...

Next on the left side you will see the second icon which says Registry... perform the recommended backup it prompts you to do automatically then clean up all of the anomolies it finds...

Then Click on the 3rd icon on the left and choose tools
Scan through the software and look for any software that looks kooky or you didnt want
Check your startups and then close it and reboot...

This should help finish up cleanup
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40258901
I've used CC Cleaner for years - never used that part of it before tho!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40259277
It is one of the only ones I would recommend to cleanup a registry... I have used it for sometime and have not had it perform in a way that crushed a system... so I consider it a pretty "safe" reg cleaner
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40259383
Just be careful with cleaning office and windows recently used items.  I know many have been inconvenienced by that.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40259758
HMCS, thankyou for clearing that up >your computer is not shared.

Recapping what you said I noticed that you said 65 MG >>I was shocked to see that for the first 11 days of the month my use was 65 MB. << that is mega bytes, there is a 1000 megabytes to 1 gigabyte.

Then you said>>My monthly use varies between 14 and 19 GB per month and I have never used 65 GB in an entire month let alone 65 GB in basically the first 3rd of the month.<<you changed it from MB to GB.
Are you aware of this?
Maybe you are mistaken about the amount of use for that period, it is only
65 MB not 65 GB so you can breath again you are not hacked.

With the subject of free membership with EE yes it is still available.
if you can earn 3000 points a month you get your membership free with experts exchange for that month that easy.
3000 points is around 2 questions, abandoned questions earn higher points when your comment is accepted. Bonus points
Once you reach 50,000 I think it is then free.
If you look in your profile is there an offer to upgrade or something like that, I cant remember since I have lifetime free membership.
You could write an article to gain points>
Experts Exchange Points System Improvements
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40259943
hmcs - what OS and PC model  you have?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40260463
Just a minor point on points, I believe points earned in one month apply to membership in the next month.

Merete's link above is a good one as is this one:

http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/756428-what-kind-of-memberships-does-ee-offer-
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40260606
I did mean GB instead of MB - sorry - a typo. Thanks for the info on the account. I also ran the TDSS killer and it reported nothing. I've not gotten around to uninstalling Malwarebytes from CC Cleaner. I've been busy with R/L things.

As of 8/14 (according to Comcast) my internet use is at 66 GB which isn't too bad since I saw 65 GB on the 11th. This could mean that between the scans I did before I contacted EE and the other ones after might have taken care of the problem or at least in part. It might take awhile to confirm this however.

As I mentioned earlier when my plan changed I was not aware that my plan had been boosted from "Performance" to "Blast" and with it is an advertised  rate of 50 mbs. I don't know if the speed increase would account for my use jump or not but it seems to me that my usage jumped at the first of the month. Just as an added piece of information I did ask hop much it would cost to have the speed lowered back to "Performance" i was shocked when they told me $200 - I pay $160/mo for my triple play combo. It costs MORE $$$ to have LESS - isn't that a hoot ? ROFL - Less is MORE !!!! Blech !!!

Anyway after a few days I might have some conclusions to add to this and maybe some answers. Time will only tell. We may not come to a 100% conclusion here but maybe there will be enough evidence out there for some projected conclusions. It seems like over the years I've been with EE since 1999 I've always managed to have some really off the wall questions - nothing run of the mill for sure!!!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 324 total points
ID: 40262085
Well what could accumulate 65 gig over 11 days.
You said>I've looked at my internet use this morning and I see that in 3 days I've used only 1 GB
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28496040.html#a40258271
Well that is quite a large amount even for 3 days.
Fast speeds just means you get it faster.
What are you doing on the internet that would consume so much? in 3 days?
It suggests you are watching and downloading / streaming a lot of movies, TV shows live sports? Voip?
Or someone else in your place there is using this as well talk and text?
my triple play combo?<<<holds a key.
Do you mean>triple play combo on your cable service computer TV and phone that must be what is consuming your bandwidth. Is this also connected to your phone? Any commercials on the TV?
Example
Comcast Cuts Off Bandwidth Hogs
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2111373,00.asp

Deals on XFINITY® Services from Comcast
http://www.comcast.com/locations/illinois/chicago.html

The XFINITY® X1 TRIPLE PLAY
http://www.comcast.com/Corporate/Learn/Bundles/bundles.html

How to Replace a Comcast Modem with your Own (in 4 Easy Steps)
http://20somethingfinance.com/how-to-replace-a-comcast-modem-with-your-own/

3 Ways to Save Money on Your Cable, Phone and Internet Bills
http://www.dailyfinance.com/2013/01/17/save-money-cable-phone-internet-bills/

Comcast XFINITY Modem - How to avoid monthly fee
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-chat/2773375/posts
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40262884
I have never watched or downloaded a movie on the computer. This goes for live sports and the whole 9 yards.

I am the only person living at my apartment and I have not had a visitor at my apartment who has been inside it in literally many months. The last person inside this apartment, other than the apartment manager who was on official business, was a representative from the mayor's office who was telling me about the proposed new transit system and how I could help as a handicapped rider.

I have no living relatives. My last living relative was my father (obm) who passed away in this apartment on 06 Dec 08 at the age of 92.

The "triple play" is a bundle of the cable TV, computer internet and phone and priced differently than would these services would be individually.

Like I have said before - I had no problem with my internet usage until August and then that is when the problem all started.

So far I have not been able to demonstrate that a virus, bot, malware or errant software is/was causing the problem. I did do some scans before contacting EE and those did come up with a few things but they seemed to be only PUPs. In doing this I might have inadvertently solved my own problem, who knows. At this point only time will tell.

I am enclosing a new file containing the use I have as of this date. As you can see so far I am holding at 66 GB. I am planning on closely monitoring the situation for any further problems.
8-15ComcastUse.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 324 total points
ID: 40263197
Thank you HMCS yes good idea.
I believe you have done all you could to track down the usage.
Pity Comcast has such a poor tech support, but it is possible it is in the Comcast end.
If it's anything like my cable TV here in Australia I sometimes wonder if any the staff is accessing our plans. They are the only people who could gain access to the modem.
They would also be able to track the internet usage source from their database.
Net monitor
Tool to allow capturing and protocol analysis of network traffic.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=4865<< choose the file you want to download as per your OS x 64 or x 32
Allow popup from Microsoft if you get that then click try again. click save. Look in your folder downloads
rightclick it and sun as administrator. I just do that as it works ok then. I already have it so it asked me if I want to repair lol.
I have mine pinned to my start menu, put net monitor in your search if you cant find it.
It will be listed at the very top
run it then press start new capture it will then load the current internet access
http://www.isaserver.org/pouseele/wp-content/blogs/44/files/2007/05/WindowsLiveWriter/TroubleshootingTheNetworkisSlow_EDB8/NetMonV3%5B3%5D.png
net monitorToo complex
try these
5 free programs for your Windows PC to help monitor your Internet usage
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/monitor-internet-usage/
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40263356
Thanks for that valuable information. I'll try the MS one first and then the others if it is needed.  Also I've only had high speed internet (broadband) since very early 2009 & during that entire time I've never had an incidence of anything like this happen. This is one reason why I was so concerned about this incredible jump in internet use.  From 1996 to early 2009 I was on dial-up and that is another whole different story. So, technically in 18 years I've never gone over with use, even with my dial-up of about 13 years.

Now concerning Comcast! I don't trust their help services, maintenance, billing or much else about them.  Their technicians for home repair are spotty and some don't really care period. You say now - Why don't you go somewhere else ? Well Comcast is the only thing here. Yes, there is Bellsouth (AT&T) but they do not operate their DSL service in this part of town and from my conversation with an AT&T  tech I cornered one day down the road AT&T has no plans to take DSL to the north part of town. DSL has been available here for the south and central parts of town for way better than 10 years. DSL is super slow in comparison to broadband anyway and would really hamper my style. There is the possibility of satellite connection but I've heard that it is terribly expensive and unreliable at best. So bottom line I am stuck with an ISP with a very poor reputation from many angles. I guess I'm gong to be watching my internet usage much more closely than ever before. To say the very least even in my dial-up days I was almost paranoid about my connection and one should be if they are using broadband. With it bad things can happen in a NY second!!!

Bottom line is that I need to closely monitor my connection and to be ready to jump if I ever see something like this again. I really can't reinstall this O/S - the disks are gone and the company who made it i think is out of business. I do have a full install of XP  but for one thing I am not sure if these modern processors would take it. I am running an i7 processor. In addition XP is now an archaic O/S. I would have loved to dual boot it with Win 7 but the thing is to do a dual boot you have to start with the oldest O/S first since the computer needs the MBR of Win 7 to correctly boot if I am not correct. Once, just for fun, I had a computer that had 2 physical drives and I dual booted (legally) 4 instances of XP just to say it could be done. That was a good old computer and it lasted at least 9 years. I had 2 GB of ram in it and that was alot for XP.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40263405
Great stuff thanks for sharing ;)
I am a wizard for finding work arounds.
You should see my setup here wires going everywhere grins!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40263447
Well I figure we are about at that point where we can really go no further. No real solution was found but there in enough material here to award points anyway.

The moral of this story is sometimes being paranoid can actually work out for the good. In this case I discovered a potential problem before it had time to escalate into something larger and more deadly.

The 24 years I spent in the military and as a Hospital Corpsman (medic) is to always be prepared for anything and to expect the unexpected to rear its ugly head.

The day you don't is the day someone needs to hand you a shovel and say "go fer it" cause it's all over !!!  I intend to be learning until i am "planted". Computers are an ever evolving  technology and if you don't evolve with them you are seriously out of the loop!

I'll be back later with the dividing of the points!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40264286
Actually there was no one clear-cut answer. Technically there was no solution to the problem. It does seem, however, that the scans done prior to contacting EE somehow solved or partially solved the problem.

Through all scans there was not a result that could demonstrate the the computer was infected by any malware, virii, bot or rootkit.

Since it seems like the extreme down loading which happened during the first 11 days of August has trickled down and to my best knowledge has only gone to 1 more GB since 8-11-14 and today is 8-15-14.

The only hard and fast "solution" is to keep watching the connection and if something amiss happens to be very vigilant on scanning and reporting and to contact EE for further instructions.

Comment to Nobus: I do not have a recovery CD for this computer. I used it last about a year ago to reinstall the system, which imho was not a decent install. If I could get away with it I'd install XP since I have a full install disk, in fact 2 of them.  I don't have the money to purchase a disk from MS. Since in 2012 i lost a good paying job due to the owner having heat problems and retiring I've literally gone poor almost instantly. Stuff happens - don't it!!! lol (oh well)

Anyway I'd like to thank all who contributed to this problem and I hope to have you in my corner the next time I have a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40264292
I said he had "heat problems" that was a typo - I mean to say heart problems! sorry
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40264462
Lol well done splitting points HMCS I think you covered all responses,
But it was helping you HMCS that in itself is enough.
I was thinking that if you have wireless could be a drive by picked up on your wireless downloads a few movies and went his way.
Be well and take care
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 40264496
I appreciate the nice comments. I wish you well! You have given me advice and tools to help me just in case this problem appears again.

I am even more aware of bad things that can happen on the internet because of this problem. I will be even more careful in the future with the things I do and where I go.

Be well and take care! :-)

HMCS
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40264741
HMCS, sorry to hear about your bad luck
if you want, you can always install a free OS, like UBUNTU - you'll be astonished how fast you learn to use it.
you can even try it on a spare disk laying around!
www.ubuntu.com
and there are a lot more free linux OS'es, and applicatiion software!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40265450
It was my pleasure to be of some help to you... :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40265830
and MHCS, there's also Open OFFICE (free)...
0