?
Solved

unale to reseed exchange server database

Posted on 2014-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
Hi,

I have been getting the following error in the event viewer.

At '8/12/2014 10:35:54 AM' the Microsoft Exchange Information Store Database 'Database' copy on this server experienced a corrupted search catalog. Consult the event log on the server for other "ExchangeStoreDb" and "MSExchange Search Indexer" events for more specific information about the failure. Reseeding the catalog is recommended via the 'Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy' task.

I have ran this command from EMS...

Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity Database\exsr-CatalogOnly

Then I got the attached error when trying to run the cmd.

Any suggestions?
reseed.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Encinitas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40256750
Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity Database\exsr -CatalogOnly

There is a space between the database name and the -catalogonly bit

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sarat ch
ID: 40256754
Hope you have sufficient permissions to run Update command
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 40257164
Sorry I do have a space in there it copied wrong and I do have the full perms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 40257167
The actual name of the database is like "standard database" it has a space between the standard and database name. Can that be the issue?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 800 total points
ID: 40257962
As long as the name is included in quotes in the command line, then you should be fine.

Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity "Name of Database\Server" -CatalogOnly

You could also just run

update-mailboxdatabasecopy -catalogonly

and then EMS will prompt you for the database name. You can then type it in (or copy and paste it) without having to worry about the quotes.

Simon.
0