Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Block of "Public" IPs -- arin.net ?

Posted on 2014-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
I am switching ISPs and no longer want to continue changing my internal webserver/etc to new IP addresses my ISPs provide.

How can I easily get a block of 10+ IPs from arin.net or someone else without paying a lot ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 40256552
You can't.  IPv4 addresses have all been allocated.  The only thing you can do now is rent (for lack of a better term) them from an ISP.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 40256583
It's largely true that private consumers cannot get their own IPv4 addresses.  If you have a business and can justify it, you may be able to get them to give you one.

More info here:  https://www.arin.net/resources/request/ipv4_depletion.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 40263419
You are an end user of ISP.

If you don't want to change your IP then you need:

a. At least /24 = 256 IP ( Less than /24 Block is not acceptable by most provider for BGP )
b. Your own ASN (Autonomous Number)

ASN is needed for BGP routing. Because BGP allows you to update your internal IP worldwide not a matter you change your Provider/ISP.

If you plan to have your own IP then contact ARIN. You have to pay for IP and ASN yearly.
0