?
Solved

Remotely Changing a Machine SID

Posted on 2014-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
Is there a way to change a windows machine SID remotely?
0
Comment
Question by:Anagkazo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 501 total points
ID: 40256658
Did you try looking into %windir%\system32\sysprep ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anagkazo
ID: 40256665
Yes I did look into Sysprep.  If I use sysprep it will wipe out the IP settings and I will not be able to remote-in after reboot.

Let me know if there is any alternative

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 999 total points
ID: 40256672
try psexec tool from SysInternals
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
On management workstation install above tools and run below command in elevated command prompt
psexec \\remote_computer_IP cmd
This will open command prompt on remote computer
then navigate to %systemroot%\system32\sysprep folder and run below command
sysprep /oobe /generalize /reboot
the command will change SID and hostname of machine and reboot the machine
note that this will take machine out from domain

Note that you have to have local admin rights on remote machine
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Anagkazo
ID: 40256698
I am hoping for a tool that will keep my IP Settings.  Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 999 total points
ID: 40256765
If this is 2003 server, SysInternals tool is available to change SID without changing IP address
However utility is not available for 2008 onwards
One possibility could be setup dhcp server to lease IP after sysprep, find out IP from DHCP and connect to server again and then change IP to desire one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anagkazo
ID: 40256882
My machine at the remote sites only uses static IP addresses so I am guessing there is no way out.
0