?
Solved

Adobe Flash Player

Posted on 2014-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
On some web sites, I'm asked to install Adobe Flash Player when I'm using Explorer 11 - if I go to the same web site with Chrome, I'm not asked to install Adobe Flash Player.  

What do I need to configure on IE so this doesn't happen?

Thanks - :)
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40256582
dpsmithers --
"Adobe Flash Player is directly integrated with Google Chrome and enabled by default. Available updates for Adobe Flash Player are automatically included in Chrome system updates."
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/108086?hl=en

Once installed on IE, updates will be performed automatically assuming that is how you set Flash Player up.
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/108086?hl=en
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40256681
Install Flash player seperately, but why would you? This makes IE safer! Also in Chrome, enable Click to Play for even more security! Whenever you REALLY need to see the flash content, use Chrome (why isn't it your default browser anyway?)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40256817
dpsmithers ----My last paragraph above should read only
"Once installed on IE, updates will be performed automatically assuming that is how you set Flash Player up."  
The link was erroneously repeated.

Once Flash Player is installed on IE, you can change the update settings from Control Panel|Flash Player|Advanced tab.  See what your present choice is.  If you want to change them click the "Change Update Settings" button.
0