[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Commercial Wirless Network Design

Posted on 2014-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I am tasked with installing Wi-Fi in a commercial environment. They currently have wireless using a low end Linksys router. This has been fine for a few laptops and mobile devices.

Employees will now begin using more tablets and other mobile devices which, I assume, will become too much for the little router. I think it is Wireless G.

I am looking for experienced suggestions on how I should approach this wireless design. The building is approximately 8-10,000sqf. Warehouse type building with inner office walls. 70-100 employees all using tablets/laptops/phones.

I'm not strange to wireless or anything. It's pretty basic except I have not dealt much with access points. Do they get POE? Do I have to make sure the AP signals do not cross? Is there strategic placement of AP's?
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 668 total points
ID: 40256743
Depending on where they are going to be (nowhere near power outlets), then it is very advantageous to have POE APs. But you have to be sure that they are connected to a POE switch.

You want a small amount of overlap between APs, but make sure that they are not using the same wireless channel (for 2.4 GHz networks, the nonoverlapping channels are 1, 6, and 11).

You want them in areas where they can cover the largest possible area, without being near sources of interference like cordless phones and microwaves.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 664 total points
ID: 40259808
what Masnrock said however the use of repeaters will make your life simple
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Loki555
Loki555 earned 668 total points
ID: 40260431
I would suggest tu use a central wlan management sytem. For Excample Netgear WC7520. So you can configure and manage all AP´s from a central system. Also they have a lot of additional features that would be very helpfull.

- Dynamic RF Management
- Self-healing Wireless
- Load balancing and rate limiting
- Dynamic load balancing

Sure you will have more cost at the beginning but much higher satisfaction for you and your client
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 40265217
Thank you for the replies. I will be starting this project next week. I will post back.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 40280588
What about the number of concurrent devices for each access point? I now know there will be approximately 175 ipads used. Plus, it is likely that each person using the ipads will also have a smartphone. So I need to supply wireless to 350-400 devices in a relatively small area.

Imagine 100 ipads being used side by side in a single room. Across the hall, is another two rooms with up to 30 ipads each. Then 10-20 ipads scattered throughout the rest of the building. Then consider that each person using the ipads has a smartphone.

Will I need to install multiple AP's in a single room?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 40314841
Thank you for your responses. My last question I will answer. Although an Access Point may say 50 or 168 supported clients, this means the number of devices able to connect. It is not talking about bandwidth. So technically yes, you can connect that many clients by using MAC addresses or otherwise, but the performance may not be suitable to your situation. It is recommended by experienced technicians to connect a maximum of 25-30 clients (devices) per access point based on 300Mbps.
1