?
Solved

Windows 2012 -- FSMO Role monitoring ?

Posted on 2014-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles-tutorials/netgeneral/Networking-Basics-Part8.html
states "no immediate consequences to an FSMO role failure,
but some rather strange symptoms will develop later on
if the problem is not corrected"

What under $500 monitoring software
will notify me if FSMO roles fail ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40256919
When a DC with one of the FSMO roles disappears, the other DCs will log errors. Or if the DC doesn't disappear, but itself has issues, it'll log events as well.  So really any basic event monitoring software will do the job. I could Bing/Google (Bingle) that for you, but it'd be a waste of my time and yours. So in the realm of totally personal opinion (which is basically what you asked) ....Spiceworks.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40257562
What under $500 monitoring software will notify me if FSMO roles fail ?

FSMO roles don't fail; the server fails

depending on what role it is, may not have any affect at all
if a server that is the schema master fails, it has no affect until you try to install a new domain controller of a newer windows version for the first time or try to install exchange or an exchange update/service pack.  RID/PDC however you would see affect much sooner since those roles are more involved

part 7 of the article you cited states:
It is important however for you to know which domain controllers host these roles.

if you know what server has what roles, then if the server goes down for good, you can seize them easily

Using Ntdsutil.exe to transfer or seize FSMO roles to a domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0