[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to stop a specific GPO applying to a specific computer

Posted on 2014-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
Hello I have a GPO which applies various user settings when connected to a terminal server however I do want these settings to apply to another terminal server that I am building - how can I accomplish this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nmxsupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40256689
So do you want it to apply to the new server or do you NOT want it to apply?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40256694
It depends on how you have it setup. Is the GPO applying to a User OU or a Computer OU?

Are you using loop back processing?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 40256713
You probably want to place them in there own OU and applied group policies to that OU.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 40256730
Put the new server in a different OU or deny the GPO from applying to the computer.

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/05/how-to-exclude-individual-users-or-computers-from-a-group-policy-object/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 40257809
The GPO has "user" settings that need to be only applied when the user logs into a specific terminal server and not the other one.   This is the problem getting the user settings not to be applied for a specific computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 40258177
Under the group policy object select the GPO and right-click -------> GPO status ----------> select Computer Configuration settings disabled.Disable Computer Configuration on GPO
0