Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows File Explorer is hesitating and stopping when files are being browsed

Posted on 2014-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
When scrolling down the list of files the system stops, hesitates and slows down.  So when trying to type in the characters of the name of the file I get to the first to and then the system beeps like I have done something wrong but in fact it just stopped looking for the buffered characters that I had typed.  I have scanned for viruses and found none.   The profile was just created last week.    What could the issue be?   The user is ready to go back to his XP machine.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickmiller
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 40256738
Try stopping the Windows Search Indexer.  
windows + r
type: services.msc and press enter.

Locate the Windows Search Service and Right-click and Stop.  If that works they just disable the service "Startup Type:"
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40256760
patrickmiller--
If this is recent, run a System Restore to a time before it started.
Run antivirus and antimalware scans.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40256834
If indexing is complete, it does not affect Internet Explorer browsing. If incomplete, it could as noted above. Anti Virus updating can cause this, and disk defragging (if enabled) can cause this.

Also go to IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and turn off Smooth Scrolling to see if that helps.
0