[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Join SQL

Posted on 2014-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
Greetings,

I have a select query in Oracle like the followings. The query brings up the matching records have both TBL1.col2 and TBL2.col2 not equal to null. But if the records have null values in both TBL1.col2 and TBL2.col2, it won't bring up the records. Is there any work aroud? I need to show them as well.

Select *
From TBL1 left join TBL2
on TBL1.col1=TBL2.col1 and TBL2.col2=TBL2.col2

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mrong
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40256837
Two ways I can think of:
... and nvl(TBL1.col2,'ziggy')=nvl(TBL2.col2,'ziggy')

Just pick a word that should NEVER appear in the column.
or

on TBL1.col1=TBL2.col1 and ( TBL1.col2=TBL2.col2 or (TBL1.col2 is null and TBL2.col2 is null))
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40257392
afraid I don't get it: what is the purpose of "and TBL2.col2=TBL2.col2" at all

is it a mistake? did you mean:

Select *
From TBL1 left join TBL2
on TBL1.col1=TBL2.col1 and TBL1.col2=TBL2.col2 ?

If so  I would suggest:

Select *
From TBL1 left join TBL2
on TBL1.col1=TBL2.col1 and ( TBL1.col2=TBL2.col2 )  or ( TBL1.col2 is null and TBL2.col2 is null ))
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40258726
Can you provide some sample data with results that represent what you're seeing and what you would like it to be?
0