Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I get Bing to index past an age check page?

Posted on 2014-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
About five years ago a client (a beer distribution company) had a site created that required an age check to enter. The client just discovered last week that they're not being indexed by Bing.

I ran an automated site map program and discovered that it's getting hung up on the age check page and won't index beyond that. Looking at the code -- it's written in ColdFusion -- here's how the age check is handled:

1.

Application.cfc checks to see if a cookie saying the user is over 21 is set.

2.

If not, cflocation to the age check page.

3.

If the user clicks the "over 21" from button, set the cookie and cflocation to the index page where life goes on as usual.
Google doesn't have a problem with indexing the site, so I'm wondering how to get around it in Bing. Would creating a sitemap with the internal pages do it? They're probably going to be redoing their site in the near future, so I've been told not to spend too much time on the solution.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SiobhanElara
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 400 total points
ID: 40256839
Step 0)  Application.cfc checks to see if the user agent is a spider and, if so, sets the cookie and cflocation to the index page where life goes on as usual.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1600 total points
ID: 40256902
Use javascript to set a cookie
In your redirect code check if the cookie exists, if it does then it means a real person, then check your age check cookie
If it doesn't exist its a bot.

Googlebot accepts cookies so it has no problem with that side of things.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40257523
The visitor may have javascript turned off...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40257529
So <0.2% of your visitors don't get the age verification screen
Reality is it is probably about 0.0001% of your users if even that much.

This is the common method.

https://gds.blog.gov.uk/2013/10/21/how-many-people-are-missing-out-on-javascript-enhancement/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SiobhanElara
ID: 40258205
Thanks, guys! I used the javascript and it worked perfectly.
0