?
Solved

Forms login stays on login page after login,

Posted on 2014-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I have a web app that works fine on 2003R2 server but when I moved it to 2008R2 I cannot get off of the login page.
I enter the UID and password but it returns to the login page when I press enter.  It does not do this on the 2003R2 server.

I am using forms authentication. Any ideas on how to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40257881
Are any errors logged?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40258005
>>when I press enter
Does it do the same when use mouse click the OK button ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40258236
Jimmy,

Please tell us more about your web app:
Is it a self developed app or a commercial one?
Were there any updates to the app code?
It is IIS? Which version?
Is the server fully updated?
Is the code in .net? php? java?
How are users authenticated? AD? LDAP? Database?

Places to look:
Check if the server's firewall permits traffic to the user repository. For example, if the authentication is via ldap to Active directory, does the fw allow egress ports 389 and 636 to the AD server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 40261542
Are any errors logged?   >>  No

Does it do the same when use mouse click the OK button ?   >>  no OK button but it does the same when I click the login button

Is it a self developed app or a commercial one?  >>  Self developed
Were there any updates to the app code?  >>  The latest version is installed
It is IIS? Which version?                          >>  7.5
Is the server fully updated?                >>  Yes
Is the code in .net? php? java?                >>  .NET
How are users authenticated? AD? LDAP? Database?   >>  forms Authentication

Firewall is off. UAC is off.

After some reading it is possibly a redirection problem. The application redirects and I am trying to find out where redirection is set up in IIS 7.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40261664
forms Authentication looks somewhere to authenticate the user.
Where does it look?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 40263989
It was a redirection problem. The application redirects and I had IIS redirecting. Put the default page for the primary file in IIS and the problem is solved

Thank you for helping me get through this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 40273433
This comment led me to the correct solution
0