[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HYPER-V: How do you create VM template.

Posted on 2014-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
After I create a VM of 2012 with all the updates and tweaks I need, can I save it to use as a template for addtional machines I want to create?
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40256909
Yes. You can sysprep and then use your favorite image capture utility. SCVMM also provides an automated way of doing both steps, for example.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40256923
The easiest way would be to purchase and download, or trial System Center Virutal Machine Manager 2012 R2

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/evaluate-system-center-2012-r2

http://blogs.technet.com/b/kevinholman/archive/2013/10/18/scvmm-2012-r2-quickstart-deployment-guide.aspx

or, just CLONE/COPY an existing installation, once you have patched it, and use SYSPREP before deployment.

So always keep a copy.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40257013
Sysprep the MASTER VM, then create new vm's using differencing disks with the Master.vhd as the primary and then continue onwards.  

SVMMM is a good product but the initial learning curve is like looking at the top of Mt. Everest, it is in no small measure a gradual learning experience as it has a very steep learning curve.
1