[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V: VM location basics

Posted on 2014-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a 2012 R2 Host with internal drives and no SAN.  I have allocated two drives in a Raid 1 for my OS.  I have the rest of the drives (4x) in a Raid 5.  I allocated the Raid5 as a D partition to my host.  I created my VMs on the D partition and it includes the VMSettings(MetaData) and the VHDX stoarage.  In the Running VM,I have an agent installed to backup to a local BDR.  I am backing up the Boot partition of the host.  I am not backing up the D partition of the Host where the VHDX files are since the VMs themselves are backup themselves up.

How do you suggest I backup the VMSettings/(Metadata)?  Do ypou have any suggestions for a best practice configuration for backup?
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40256889
If you don't want to re-architect your storage, I'd recommend backing up your d: partition and configuring a filetype based exclusion; so exclude *.vhd and *.vhdx for example. Most backup programs support exclusions based on filename matches, so this should be easy. It'll provide an easier restore process down the road and will capture the metadata.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40256916
You could just create a simple script to copy the metadata to your C: in a backup folder, which will then be caught with your Host OS Backup.
0