Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
  • Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 1084
  • Last Modified:

Best way to extend the LAN 500 feet with Fiber between two gigabit switches.

A client has a large 250,000 sq ft warehouse and needs to connect a new office and production area of about 10 users and PCs, to the existing LAN and server that is approximately 500 feet, (150m) from the new location.

In total there would be approximately 20 users / PCs, 10 Printers, 5 other manufacturing systems, on the entire network.  No special network traffic other than Internet browsing, general file sharing, QuickBooks, shipping & receiving with UPS, and MS Office use. There will be some communications from the production systems but they assure me it will be minimal.

After some research I found two fairly inexpensive TP-Link Switches, model TL-SG2424, that have 4 SFP combo ports.
According to TP-Link I need two TL-SM311LM multi-mode SFP modules to interconnect the 50/125um or 62.5/125um multi-mode 150m fiber riser cable with LC connectors.  I have read that the 50/125um fiber might be a better choice.

This all sounds good but I have not yet done this and need someone with long distance fiber experience to approve this or recommend something else.

Thank you in advance.
0
FADugach
Asked:
FADugach
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
2 Solutions
 
Mohammed KhawajaManager - Infrastructure: Information TechnologyCommented:
Multi-mode 62.5/125 micron is the standard fiber used even though 50/125 micron can provide longer runs, (200 meters versus 500 meters).  I used use switches that can accommodate gbic for fiber or if you have existing cables, you could buy transceivers.  I am used to Cisco switches but any fiber switch should do.  My only recommendation would be to put the switch close to 200 meters away from the existing infrastructure to ensure you could you get more coverage.  Another thing to consider also is long-haul fiber (LX) that could provide up to 10 km runs over single mode fiber.  Also note that you could use wireless solution where you could install antennas where one antenna could be connected to the LAN and remote antenna could give you more coverage.  I believe this will be the best option as it could provide future wireless support as well as you could extend the LAN over the wireless and still use wired connections.
0
 
FADugachAuthor Commented:
Okay I will take your recommendation of the 62.5 over the 50. I just didn't want to be short.
Out of curiosity is the 62.5 one strand or more? I believe I will need duplex cables with LC connectors, correct?
Do you know of a reliable vendor for a finished 150m 62.5/125 fiber riser cable with both the LC connectors installed?
I thought about transceivers but I needed a switch in the other end so why not have both in one unit for about the same price.
And on the wireless, I considered that but because it is a noisey warehouse with lots of electrical interference, I want to have a stable connection with the direct fiber.
Thank you.
0
 
Mohammed KhawajaManager - Infrastructure: Information TechnologyCommented:
Both 50 and 62.5 are multi-mode fibres.  It is wise to purchase switches with GBIC ports.  All you need to do is run the cable, find out what kind of end it will be (i.e. ST - stick and twist, SC - stick and connect or SFP - small form pluggable), most new ones are SFP.  This will work in duplex mode.
0
Get quick recovery of individual SharePoint items

Free tool – Veeam Explorer for Microsoft SharePoint, enables fast, easy restores of SharePoint sites, documents, libraries and lists — all with no agents to manage and no additional licenses to buy.

 
FADugachAuthor Commented:
Maybe I was not clear but I did say LC connectors.  And I did ask how many fibers.  I know they are both multi-mode.  And I was looking for recommendations on reliable vendors for fiber cables.
Thank you.
0
 
Bryant SchaperCommented:
62.5 is fine for the distance. I assume the fiber is existing?  If not wireless is an option or if you can place a standard copper port switch in the middle you can save the cost of fiber and modules.  I have done many installations both ways. Fiber preferred but unless you have tools a vendor is needed to diagnose problems with the fiber.
0
 
Bryant SchaperCommented:
Also if it is the only fiber run you could use fiber transceivers that would interface the fiber to Ethernet. Nothing fancy and very cost effective

Sample:
http://www.computercablestore.com/Gigabit_Ethernet_Fiber_Me_PID48270.aspx
0
 
FADugachAuthor Commented:
I'll go with the 62.5 multi mode fiber and the two LC connectors between the two TP-Link switches.
And I'll try to get the cable from Computer Cable Store.
Thank you.
0

Featured Post

Veeam and MySQL: How to Perform Backup & Recovery

MySQL and the MariaDB variant are among the most used databases in Linux environments, and many critical applications support their data on them. Watch this recorded webinar to find out how Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to get consistent backups of MySQL databases.

  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now