?
Solved

How do I delete a blank page in Word 2010

Posted on 2014-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
In Word  2010, I have table on page 1, but page 2 is blank and I want to delete the blank page 2. How do I delete the blank page?
TableExtraPage.docx
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40257188
Go to the bottom of page one under the table and hold down the delete button until it goes away... if you have a bunch of empty characters there it will push it to the next page
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40257194
Okay nevermind change your margins and it will disappear :) I changed them to narrow after I saw you posted the file and the second page disappeared.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40257199
Sometimes this happens to me with tables because they go to or near the end of the page. In this case, I go to the top of the next page (or the end of the document) and use the backspace key to delete the page break.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 40257217
Perfect answer! The Expert gave me exactly what I needed and was able to provide the correct answer in a manner that is easy to follow and accomplish.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40257221
You can change the size of the last paragraph to 2 points & this will place it on the first page...TableExtraPage-Gone.docx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40257223
I am glad it worked for you :)
0