[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I add workflows on a form?

Posted on 2014-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Hi,

I created a form for SharePoint 2013 with InfoPath 2013 and now I need to add workflows. The form has 3 parts. Basically once the originator submits his part it has to go to the supervisor. The supervisor will either approve or decline it. If it gets declined it will go back to the originator otherwise it will go to the director. Then the director either approves it and the form gets archived or he declines it and it returns to the supervisor.
I have never worked with SharePoint workflows before but I think this is what I need for my form.
Can someone help please?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hackman122
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 40257346
It sounds like you are looking for an approval workflow - good news is that these are built into sharepoint libraries and just need to be onfigured. In other words you shouldn't need to use sharepoint designer unless you want to add complexity over and above what is offered.
The MS link below tells you everything you need to know about approval workflows in SP.

In a nutshell, add 1 or more people to the "approvers" permission group for the site in question.
Then turn on approval in the library settings.
When a person wants to publish a document an approval request will be sent to the people in the approvers group.
They can then approve, decline or send the request back with comments.
You can set it so that only 1 of the approvers needs to appprove or all of the approvers approve before the document reaches the published state.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-nz/sharepoint-help/all-about-approval-workflows-HA102771433.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:hackman122
ID: 40259294
Hi and thanks for your reply.

One question I have is about the approver. The approver will be one per step but not always the same person. The originator will select a supervisor from a drop-down and that will be the approver for that specific form. Then the supervisor will select a director from a drop-down and that will be the approver for that step. Is that possible to do?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ammar Gaffar
ID: 40289842
Dear hackman122,

Your scenario can't be done using the out-of the box features in document library and approval workflow.
Let us start with your scenario roles, you have the bellow roles:
1- Originator.
2- Supervisor.
3- Director.

Now questions will popup to your mind, how to define the Supervisor of Originator? How to define the Director of Supervisor ?

You suggested drop down list which can solve your problem but not that easy, because you need to have the list of supervisors and directors as well, and from business perspective this is not good solution because originator might select wrong supervisor by mistake (it depends on how many supervisors in your targeted organization). Same for supervisor when selecting Director.

If your organization chart like this :
Staff (Originator) > Supervisor > Director
Then you can automatically assign the approval to the right person based on active directory, you get the direct manager of current logged in user using out-of the box action in SharePoint 2010 workflow.

But in all cases, you need to play with info path and SharePoint Designer as well.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:hackman122
ID: 40296063
I am still trying to set the workflows for my form and this is what I get:

Workflow Started:
Retrying last request. Next attempt scheduled in less than one minute. Details of last request: HTTP InternalServerError to https://mysharepoint.hopealaska.org/_vti_bin/client.svc/sp.utilities.utility.SendEmail Correlation Id: fcffa6e7-2b82-6d42-b5c3-9c48ed6e01d3 Instance Id: e52dfea8-6d53-45ea-93c0-57db855a5e44

Workflow Suspended:
RequestorId: fcffa6e7-2b82-6d42-0000-000000000000. Details: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the workflow instance. Exception details: System.ApplicationException: HTTP 500 {"Transfer-Encoding":["chunked"],"X-SharePointHealthScore":["0"],"SPClientServiceRequestDuration":["1045"],"SPRequestGuid":["fcffa6e7-2b82-6d42-b3b0-44bd4d8d52d9"],"request-id":["fcffa6e7-2b82-6d42-b3b0-44bd4d8d52d9"],"X-FRAME-OPTIONS":["SAMEORIGIN"],"MicrosoftSharePointTeamServices":["15.0.0.4551"],"X-Content-Type-Options":["nosniff"],"X-MS-InvokeApp":["1; RequireReadOnly"],"Cache-Control":["max-age=0, private"],"Date":["Sat, 30 Aug 2014 00:52:41 GMT"],"Server":["Microsoft-IIS\/7.5"],"X-AspNet-Version":["4.0.30319"],"X-Powered-By":["ASP.NET"]} at Microsoft.Activities.Hosting.Runtime.Subroutine.SubroutineChild.Execute(CodeActivityContext context) at System.Activities.CodeActivity.InternalExecute(ActivityInstance instance, ActivityExecutor executor, BookmarkManager bookmarkManager) at System.Activities.Runtime.ActivityExecutor.ExecuteActivityWorkItem.ExecuteBody(ActivityExecutor executor, BookmarkManager bookmarkManager, Location resultLocation)

I made the workflow as simple as possible just to test but it still doesn’t work.

Help please!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ammar Gaffar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40296224
Hi hackman122,

This error is related to email configuration, it seams you are using send email action in your workflow.
Review your SharePoint Email configuration and your exchange server as well.

Check this link might help you:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsazure/en-US/0d83bea4-62bb-40eb-8bf1-a5f2044b8ae7/send-an-email-workflow-action-not-working-in-sharepoint-2013

Good Luck
0