Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I get a BSOD everytime I try to open an attachment in Outlook 2010.

Posted on 2014-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
I get a BSOD everytime I try to open an attachment in Outlook 2010.  I noticed that SEP also flagged two low level viruses at about the same time.  After attempting to clean up the files that were infected and dealing with the attachment issue, I started to think they were related. I could not complete a full scan using SEP or MalwareBytes.  Both crashed and caused the computer to blue screen also.  The blue screen files indicate Netsws00.sys was the cause of the bluescreen.  I can't find any driver that was updated recently and Device Manager looks all clear. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jfahern
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 501 total points
ID: 40257249
First run a complete scan with SEP and eliminate any viruses. Then uninstall Office 2010, restart the computer and reinstall Office 2010. Get the service packs for Office 2010, update and then patch.

Now try opening attachments again.

If you continue to have problems, make a new Windows Test profile (User account), log in and try Outlook in the new user account. The virus could have damaged the Windows profile.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 498 total points
ID: 40257258
From what I have read this Netsws00.sys  BSOD could be caused by outdated drivers for the wireless modem check the drivers year please.
If no updates are available you may have to buy a new one.
What is the wireless modem you have? OS and type of computer desktop laptop brand name?
Overview of Netwsw00.sys
What Is Netwsw00.sys?
http://www.solvusoft.com/en/files/bsod-blue-screen-error/sys/windows/microsoft-corporation/microsoft-windows/netwsw00-sys/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 501 total points
ID: 40258191
1. Uninstall recently installed application,

2. Run a check disk for HDD.


Please follow the steps given here to check for the errors.
 
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Check-a-drive-for-errors

3. Update mother board drivers.

4. Run Memory diagnostic tool.

If Windows detects possible problems with your computer’s memory, it will prompt you to run the Memory Diagnostics Tool.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows7/Diagnosing-memory-problems-on-your-computer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfahern
ID: 40332373
Ended up reimaging as I tried driver updates, virus scans, etc. without resolve.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40332453
@jfahern - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0