Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I change Administrators profile from Mandatory to Local

Posted on 2014-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
I was testing some Profile management software and my Administrator login got changed to mandatory.  See attached.  I uninstalled the software but can't figure out how to make it a local profile.  I looked in the profile settings for Administrator and they are all empty.  If I log on to the server as a different Admin, I still can't delete the profile.  This is only happening on one server I log in to.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40257429
did you created user with admin right, also try to rename the same and login again check. may be the profile cause issue due to limited rights
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 40257680
Changing a mandatory profile into a local or raoming profile normally is quite easy. Go to the profile folder of the user (hoping you have Win7 or 8) which in your case would be C:\Users\Administrator and change the ntuser.man into ntuser.dat. Changing this setting back and forth makes a profile mandatory (or not).

Do make sure to log in with a different account then the local administrator, you might want to create a temp admin account on the machine. Because otherwise the ntuser.man file will be in use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40258264
Thanks
0