?
Solved

How to unprotect Excel 2013 Spreadsheet

Posted on 2014-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
We have a shared spreadsheet that an area of it is protected or at least that is what it says.  But the unprotect option is grayed out.  This is in Excel 2013.  I click on Review and the option is not there although Excel says when I try to go directly to that cell area to turn off protection.  I'm not an Excel expert is there somewhere else that it could be.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40257678
Could it be that the documents is password protected?? And also, in what version is the document created? Could it be that in it's conversion something went wrong?

What do you see when you right click those ceels, go to Format Cells and then go to protection?? Is the locked box ticked?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1560 total points
ID: 40258028
When you say Shared, do you mean saved on a shared network location or do you mean that the Shared feature has been enabled where multiple users can have Write Access at the same time?

If the latter, I suspect the file has become corrupted as is often the case when using the Shared Workbook feature; it is notoriously unreliable!

If not using the Shared feature, phew! it will be something else and it might not be all hope lost!!

Where are you opening the file from? Do you get a ribbon message with an Enable Editing button? This often happens when opening from a SharePoint or similar website or when opening an e-mail attachment.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 40258460
Created in Excel 97 - Right click on it does nothing.  The cell pointer will stay in a cell that is editable.  They are using the shared worksheet feature turned on in Excel, Shared Worksheet. There is no enable editing button when it loads.

It exists simply on a shared drive.

It may be easier to recreate the spreadsheet than correct it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40258914
Shared = Corrupt as suspected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 40362859
Recreated file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 40363165
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Peterson50's comment #a40362859

for the following reason:

It was the only solution
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40363166
Recreating the file may be the only solution to the problem but that does not mean that the insight/advice given is not worthy of points.
0