[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HSRP with 2920 Procurve Switch stack and Sonicwall NSA 4600

Posted on 2014-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
We have a setup where we are getting two drops at the datacenter using HSRP. We have those drops connected to a stack of procurve switches, and then connected to two Sonicwall NSA 4600.

We want to confirm we setup a VLAN on the two ports in the switch as untagged (as the switches are stacked) and then setup the VLAN in the Sonicwall, and we should be able to have traffic pass with no issue.

HP cannot figure this out, and we know it had to be able to work, as it is simply passing hello packets, via multicasting. Not rocket (or networking) science.

We just want to make sure we are going down the correct route for this configuration./
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Fraser
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40258349
The packet coming from the SonicWall to the switch would automatically get its 802.1q info removed, so that's ok, but traffic coming into the SonicWall from the switch would probably get dropped as the traffic is expected to be tagged.

If you set the port on the SonicWall to use the desired VLAN as the native VLAN ID it will work though.

Why not just tag the ports at the HP switch though?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40258484
Just ot confirm, your setup is something like:
[provider Cisco HSRP cluster]=====[procurve stack]=====[Sonicwall cluster]

Where the procurve stack is pure layer2, and the Sonicwall uses the HSRP virtual IP as the default GW?
That should work fine.

Just check the Sonicwall cluster manual, see who passes hellos where.
Draw a diagram and check all failure scenarios (cable, router, sonicwall, switch) with failover and failback will work as expected. For a similar setup with Fortigates I had to run a few extra links to make sure the failback happens.

Tamas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Fraser
ID: 40258758
Thanks for the input gents! Death by checkbox on the Sonicwall. Muti casting on the FW now selected. SMH!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Fraser
ID: 40258765
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for vdispace's comment #a40258758

for the following reason:

Specific to this issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Fraser
ID: 40258766
Deductive reasoning.
0