?
Solved

Installing CALS on Server 2012 R2 Standard

Posted on 2014-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
13,202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
I need to install 30 Device CALs on Server 2012 R2 Standard.  Reading around, I'm having trouble finding a good step by step guide on how to do this.  Also, I've found a few places where people have been told that you don't actually have to worry about installing the CALs

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:Azra Lyndsey
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 800 total points
ID: 40257463
Yes, you dont need to worry about installing CALs. There are very few applications which will check CALs but for you in 2012 no need to install. CALs are client license to access that server. e.g. if you have 30 users accessing this server you have to buy 30 CALs and keep it. Thats it.
I heared places like India/Pakistan Microsoft licensing team will check in each company for license. I am not sure whether it's right or no.

If you have exchange server and you have 30 mailboxes you will have to buy 30 exchange CALs (apart from exchange server license) and keep it with you .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Azra Lyndsey
ID: 40257497
Am I wrong, didn't we used to have to install CALs?  And somewhere you could see what your license use was?

We're not running Exchange, so we're good to go there.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 40257499
MAS is misleading in my opinion.

The only CALs you are required to "install" are RDS (Remote Desktop Services) CALs - User and Device.  All others are paperwork that you document your have.

As for who needs CALs, it's NOT per mailbox and it's not per concurrent connection (which not explicitly stated but as I read MAS's comment, is suggested).

If you are licensing by User then every HUMAN BEING, not account, not concurrent user, but EVERY HUMAN BEING in your organization who accesses server resources requires a Windows CAL.  CAL's are LOCKED to the assigned user for 90 days - so you can't "transfer" the CAL to Bob from Mary once Mary leaves for the day if you expect Mary to return any time in the next 90 days.

If you're licensing by Device, then every endpoint device requires a Device CAL.  That means if you use a cell phone to access your Exchange e-mail, a tablet to do the same, a laptop to connect remotely, a home computer to connect remotely, and your friend's computer to access remotely when there's an emergency in the office, then you need a Device CAL for EACH of those devices (which is why User CALs are best in most circumstances).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40257501
Note, because you are DECLARING (on paper) what or who is licensed, except for RDS which enforces this technologically, you don't install CALs on a server and counting them should be easy.  Add a device?  Make sure you buy a CAL if licensing the device.  Add a human being?  Make sure you buy them a CAL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Azra Lyndsey
ID: 40257530
So then is there a place to see how many CALs we're using?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40257532
Only in your dovumentation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Azra Lyndsey
ID: 40257535
OK thanks!

Thank you both for your help.  I think I understood the context that MAL was assuming, so I'm going to award both of you some points as I found both answers helpful.
0