[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I share files between an OpenVZ container and its hosts?

Posted on 2014-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I am running OpenVZ containers on a Proxmox/ Debian host.

There are some files (eg, /etc/resolv.conf) I'd like the container to use directly from the host.

So, is there some smart way to have /etc/resolv.conf on the container linked to /etc/resolv.conf on the host?

File /etc/resolv.conf on container 100 is also visible on the host as /var/lib/vz/private/100/etc/resolv.conf and /var/lib/vz/root/100/etc/resolv.conf (BTW, is there a difference?)
0
Comment
Question by:fibo
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40259509
I believe the following link is what you are looking and list how to mount a host file system on the guest..

http://newpush.com/openvz-shared-directory-mounting-from-host-to-guest-systems/
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fibo
ID: 40259905
Excellent page.
Not exactly what I am looking for though: I want to link to a given file, not a complete directory.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 0 total points
ID: 40295157
Results so far:
-impossible to have a "live link" to a single file, but possible at the directory level
- in the case of the ..root directory: at boot-time it is copied into the ...private directory

Closing the question
0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:fibo
ID: 40303010
Excellent and fast answer, although not completely matchjng my question
0