Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Google Video URL

Posted on 2014-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
4,910 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40257734
1. youtube video downloader (YTD)
2. www.keepvid.com

Don't need anything else :D
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40257797
with the ones I gave you.. you copy the link from the top of the window of youtube (the www. address) and then paste it into either program.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40257889
Hi Scott,

The google video URL is all have a available I am reading these logs from a proxy server.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40258990
The referer is sent in the request headers, if you don't get it at the time of the download then you cannot get it later, the Google link does not contain this information
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40271610
Thank for the information.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40271735
Oh I see.. sorry I didnt realise..
0