[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printing wirelessly using the Ipad

Posted on 2014-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
We have a new ipad app for our business which allows us to print some documents from the app. We have found apps that allow us to print when the printer is on the same lan as the ipad. But we are looking for something that will let the ipad print outside of the lan. Or if someone was using the public wireless to use the app, they should be able to print to a printer inside our network>?   And suggestions are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:holcomb_frank
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 668 total points
ID: 40257810
Take a look at PrintCentral.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 668 total points
ID: 40257872
I use PrintForte. It has a light (free) version and a professional one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 40257908
Strivoli,

So i can be on a public wireless network, and print to a printer inside my office network using this app? Do we have to open ports on our router for this to work?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 40257909
rhandels,

So i can be on a public wireless network, and print to a printer inside my office network using this app? Do we have to open ports on our router for this to work?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40257954
When using printforte you have to give up an ip adres to print to. If you have an external ip adres then yes you could allow users to print to that external address and NAT it internally.

Another tool you could go for if you want users to be able to print on printers from all over the world using a webinterface to do so is PrinterOn (http://www.printeron.com/). Do keep in mind that yopu need to pay a license fee (which is quite high) but it works like this.. A user browses to the printerOn server (website), selects a file and prints it using one of the printers you added to your printeron configuration.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 664 total points
ID: 40285151
FYI: If your printer is a web-connected HP printer you can use HP's ePrintCenter.
It let's you print to a certain printer by sending an e-mail to an address specific for your printer. (cf. https://h30495.www3.hp.com/c/46597/US/en/?jumpid=in_R11549%2Feprintcenter)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 40286376
I actually emailed printeron.com for product information and pricing and never heard from anyone. Thanks to all for the input.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 40290193
You're welcome. Thanx 4 axxepting.
0