?
Solved

How to limit my Debian Home Server Internet (WAN) Connections (not limiting its LAN connections)

Posted on 2014-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
I am very happy with my Home Server but now and then it kills my latency because it uses completely our upload band (backups, peer to peer and other data exchanging with the internet).

I would like to set a limit to its download / upload that will work for all the applications and services and I would like this limit to be effective only when connections are not LAN related (I don't want my samba shares or multimedia streaming to be capped).

The server is a Wheezy Debian PPC and has a single NIC on LAN.

Any ideas?

Thanks for the kind help
0
Comment
Question by:ltpitt
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40258129
Schedule the removal of the gateway at the beginning of the day. Create a new schedule to re-add the gateway very late in the evening.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ltpitt
ID: 40258329
That is correct but quite violent...

I'd like just to restrict the bandwidth...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40258948
Your home server has a separate nic for wan? How is that nic connected to the internet?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ltpitt
ID: 40260258
The home server has a single NIC connected to LAN.

Wan access is granted using the Adsl modem acting as Gateway...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40260793
Depending on which options you have available on your DSL modem, you probably need some sort of traffic shaper. Wondershaper could be an option: https://packages.debian.org/wheezy/wondershaper

What brand/type of modem do you have?

Limiting bandwidth of your peer to peer application may help as well. This is usually done in its configuration file. Limiting upload to about half of your available bandwith is what I would do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ltpitt
ID: 40271976
Wondershaper sounds good but can I limit it to work just on the WAN side?

I don't wan LAN to be slowed down too...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40280765
Did you already limit the upload of your P2P application? That will help ;)

About wondershaper, it isn't that well documented but you may try:

sudo wondershaper <your-network-interface-id> <download-speed> <upload-speed>

(speeds are in kilobits)

To remove the limits again:

sudo wondershaper remove <your-network-interface-id>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ltpitt
ID: 40282732
Thanks a ton!
0