Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 High CPU Usage

Posted on 2014-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We recently replaced our server with Windows 2012 server and the server is showing high cpu usage of 38%. What would cause this? On delivery within the 2nd day of having it on there was a power supply board issue and this was replaced by Dell. I am not sure if this is related.
Does anyone have any suggestions?
High-CPU-Usage.png
0
Comment
Question by:mail2clk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40257959
The high CPU as shown in the image is your backup engine (but i guess you did see this). It seems as if a backup was running in the background that caused the high CPU. Or am i missing something here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 40258004
Sorry, its the wrong screenshot. Is it normal for it to be this high. On Windows 2003, cpu usage was around 3-4%.
Screen-Shot-2014-08-13-at-12.23.27-PM.pn
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40258012
No not really. If a server isn't servicing something (e.g. File services. AD, DHCP you name it) then CPU load should be no more than 3 to 4% as you state.
System and Service host is always hard to find what it is doing. For now i would just let it run for an hour or so. If it is still there i would advice you to download process manager so you could actually see what the server is doing.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 2000 total points
ID: 40258183
As per your screenshot there are 14 services are runnin and its utilizing 8% of CPU, If you are running any applications, THi will be normal. Also check WMI is using 7.3 % of CPU,

Use Process Monitor to capture the real time events.

Download from below path :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
0