?
Solved

Exchange Send as second domain

Posted on 2014-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
HI all,

On our exchange server we have for example

a@domain1.co.uk

now we also have a second domain. I have configured the exchange so that a@domain2.co.uk is sent to a@domain1.co.uk. However, when in outlook (i add a@domain2.co.uk to 'other email address' in the from drop down) i try to send as a@domain2.co.uk i get the following send as error;

You are not allowed to send this message because you are trying to send on behalf of another sender without permission to do so. Please verify that you are sending on behalf of the correct sender, or ask your system administrator to help you get the required permission.

any ideas on how i can correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40257965
Are these mail addresses for different accounts? If so you need to delegate permissions (or set send as permissions) for user a@domain1.co.uk to the a@domain2.co.uk account. If you want to send mails as a different user that user needs to have correct permissions for that action.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 40257985
rhandels,

man thanks for the prompt reply, i have done the following;

I have added the emailaddress policy for 'companyb.co.uk' i have done the following;

Exchange -> Organisation Configuration -> Hub Transport -> New Email Address Policy...

I have then for all receipients added the rule %m@companyb.co.uk

This is added with the priority of 1.

this should in theory allow user1@companya.co.uk to send as user1@companyb.co.uk? am i correct?

However this is not working? and giving the send as issue?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40257987
That is the expected behaviour.
As far as Exchange is concerned, users only have one email address - the default. That is used for all outbound email. Any other addresses are aliases for inbound email only. IT IS NOT POSSIBLE to select one of the aliases to use for outbound email natively.

You have three options.

1. A third party tool called Choose From. http://semb.ee/choosefrom
2. Configure a dummy POP3 account in Outlook.
3. Configure an additional account in Exchange, then add that account to Outlook. You can then use the From field to control which address the email goes from. That does not require additional CALs.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40258003
Agree with Simon. The way you configured it i was under the impression that you actually had 2 different accounts. This is however (as stated by Simon) on of the options on how to do this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flynny
ID: 40260004
thanks for clarifying this
0