[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MX records. No record for remote.ourdomain.org.uk

Posted on 2014-08-13
16
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Hi,

I have an issue with one server rejecting our emails but I think I should have an additional MX record.

Using MX toolbox. When I search cmp.org.uk I get

10      remote.cmp.org.uk      81.137.89.197      60 min      Blacklist Check      SMTP Test

When I search remote.cmp.org.uk I get no record exists.

My question is should I have records setup for remote.cmp.org.uk and is so what records do I need.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dlogan83
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40257993
What is the email address suffix ex(@domain.com) that the emails are coming from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 40257998
cmp.org.uk

The reason I am asking because I ran a test using Wormly and go the following error.

Resolving hostname...
Connecting...
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
220 remote.cmp.org.uk Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Wed, 13 Aug 2014 12:09:19 +0100
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
250-remote.cmp.org.uk Hello [184.72.226.23]
250-SIZE 31457280
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-STARTTLS
250-AUTH
250-8BITMIME
250-BINARYMIME
250 CHUNKING
MAIL FROM: irene@cmp.org.uk
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
250 2.1.0 Sender OK
RCPT TO: cas@curtisfurniture.co.uk
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
SMTP -> ERROR: RCPT not accepted from server:
Message sending failed.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 664 total points
ID: 40258006
Well you are trying to send an email to your exchange server to another domain (curtisfurniture.co.uk) and since I don't see you have authenticated the sending user (irene) it should reject it unless you had an open relay..
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40258007
also you may want to set your server up to answer as cmp.org.uk instead of remote.cmp.org.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 40258008
OK is there a way to resolve this. We only have issued with this one server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40258014
Elaborate on (this)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 40258020
We send emails to other clients / servers from our existing exchange set-up using remote.cmp.org.uk and emails from @cmp.org.uk. We only seems to have issued sending to this one server @curtisfurniture.co.uk
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40258024
Gotcha,  do you get a NDR or do the emails not go through at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 40258064
Hi, no that's the problem we don't get a DNR. Emails are recorded as going out ok. Thats why I used wormly to try figure our whats happening.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40258094
The test you did at Mx Toolbox was correct.
You don't need MX records for remote.cmp.org.uk. The MX records are part of the root domain (cmp.org.uk), of which remote is just a host.

You even have a PTR record in place, so there is no problem there.

Was your test to your own server? If so, it looks like you did things the wrong way round, which is why it has failed (as expected). If you are testing your own server then you put in a local address as the To, not the From, basically the failure is the anti-relaying test.

You need the NDR that is being returned when sending email to the remote host.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Tahir
Mohammed Tahir earned 668 total points
ID: 40258103
Hi dlogan83,

Your email domain is @cmp.org.uk and you are trying to send email to external domain @curtisfurniture.co.uk Right ?

First I want to clear that (remote.cmp.org.uk     81.137.89.197) is MX record of your email domain @cmp.org.uk and while SENDING email your MX record not comes in picture. You will route through smarthost or DNS which you can confirm on send connector.

Another question, domain in question is only rejecting mails from your domain or any domain. Did you tested with another domains like @gmail.com or @yahoo.com?


Tahir
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 40258137
Hi. I tested from my server remote.cmp.org.uk (@cmp.org.uk) to curtisfurniture.co.uk we can email from Gmail to curtisfurniture.co.uk no problem.

I sent another test to Curtis today and still no NDR back.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40258208
Are the messages in the queue? If you only sent the message today but they are rejecting them in a temporary manner, then the messages will have to timeout (48 hours by default).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 40258379
Hi Simon,

I has been happening for a few months now.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 40258729
That wasn't what I meant.

You said

"I sent another test to Curtis today and still no NDR back. "

If the remote server is rejecting the email in such a way that doesn't generate an immediate NDR, then you would see them in the queue. You would only get an NDR when the message times out.

Almost certainly the problem is with the remote server, they must be using something else to do spam filtering than Exchange because it isn't sending back an immediately NDR.
You may end up having to use a smart host for email to that domain - your ISPs SMTP server will do the job.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 40419111
Thanks for the help guys.
0