[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

monitor external services such as webmail dmz portals etc

Posted on 2014-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
how can i monitor my external services such as

webmail
dmz portals

how can i monitor that my exchange server is capable of accepting mails
sometime we dont know these services are down til they are reported bt an end user

how can i monitor that these external services are up and ready
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40258637
For email, I use MX Alerts. http://mxalerts.com/
The only difference to their instructions is that I use a mail enabled contact rather than a mailbox, so I don't have to enable Forwarding.

For web services, loads of services that can monitor those for you.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40262807
any others?
any that will let me monitor multiple services and websites
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40278216
I use the free http://monitor.us
If you want more frequent checking you can pay
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40287354
dont think it can monitor an email complete send / receive
0